Tulsa Hurricane
Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

TULSA HAS LEAGUE-BEST 63 STUDENT-ATHLETES NAMED AS C-USA ACADEMIC MEDAL WINNERS

Tulsa had 63 student-athletes earn recognition as C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal Winners.
Tulsa had 63 student-athletes earn recognition as C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal Winners.

March 28, 2012

IRVING, Texas - The University of Tulsa had 63 student-athletes earn recognition as Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal Winners during the 2011-12 academic year, C-USA Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today.

For the second consecutive year, Tulsa had the most academic medal winners. TU was followed by Memphis with 60 and East Carolina with 49. The number of medalists honored increased by more than 10 percent from a year ago.

Student-athletes named to the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal Winners list maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or better.

The following is a complete list of the medal winners from The University of Tulsa:

TULSA (63)
Tiffani Cousinard	Women's Basketball
Alan Dock 	        Football
Tyler Holmes 	        Football
Derrick Luetjen	        Football
Jacob Sizelove 	        Football
Christopher Worrell	Men's Golf
Marita Engzelius	Women's Golf
Nanna Nielsen 	        Women's Golf
Kamryn Ruffin 	        Women's Golf
Brooke Helmberger 	Women's Rowing
Allison Kiefer	        Women's Rowing
Anna Proffitt 	        Women's Rowing
Elissa Stiles	        Women's Rowing
Renee Vanasse 	        Women's Rowing
Jacob Dobkins 	        Men's Soccer
Mason Gist	        Men's Soccer
Seo Kim	                Men's Soccer
Adrian Klammer	        Men's Soccer
Luis Matamoros 	        Men's Soccer
Ian Mussman	        Men's Soccer
Joshua Parker	        Men's Soccer
Benjamin Pettit	        Men's Soccer
Andrew Starker    	Men's Soccer
Hayley Harryman  	Women's Soccer
Bradi Hinch 	        Women's Soccer
Claire Hulcer 	        Women's Soccer
Shelby Martin     	Women's Soccer
Rebecca Morris  	Women's Soccer
Claire Nicholson 	Women's Soccer
Camille Pelley 	        Women's Soccer
Josie Tookey 	        Women's Soccer
Emma Horton	        Softball
Cierra Hughes	        Softball
Julianne Kernan	        Softball
Caroline Beaulieu 	Women's Tennis
Bonny Davidson 	        Women's Tennis
David Annett 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Nathan Barrett 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Bryce Cason	        Men's Track & Field
Austin Cookson  	Men's Track & Field
Casey Fitzgerald 	Men's Track & Field
Brad Harris 	        Men's Track & Field
Adam Johnson 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Colt Johnson	        Men's Track & Field
Mitch Johnson 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
William LePage 	        Men's Track & Field
Seth Marsh 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Bill Martin 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Sam Masters 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Kevin Mayer	        Men's Track & Field
Tim Rackers 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Alexander Sementelli	Men's Track & Field
Carl Stones 	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Aaron Thornburg	        Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Tricity Andrew	        Women's Track & Field
Hartley Carlisle 	Women's Track & Field
Emily Dunn 	        Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Janessa Dunn 	        Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Zoraya Hightower 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Erin Huddleston 	Women's Track & Field
Brandi Krieg 	        Women's Track & Field
Paula Whiting 	        Women's Track & Field
Carly Boatwright	Volleyball