Tulsa Hurricane
Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Conference USA Academic Medal Winners Announced

For the fourth year in a row, Tulsa had the most academic medal winners with 63.
For the fourth year in a row, Tulsa had the most academic medal winners with 63.

April 11, 2014

IRVING, Texas -

2014 Academic Medal WinnersGet Acrobat Reader

A total of 670 student-athletes have earned the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal during the 2013-14 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today. Medals are given to those C-USA student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better.

For the fourth year in a row, Tulsa had the most academic medal winners with 63. Charlotte placed second with 43 on the list in conference-sponsored sports, followed by North Texas with 37 and Southern Miss with 36.

TULSA (63)
Nick Wood, Men's Basketball
David Annett, Men's Cross Country
Adam Palamar, Men's Cross Country
Tim Rackers, Men's Cross Country
Adam Roderique, Men's Cross Country
Elijah Silva, Men's Cross Country
Kirk Smith, Men's Cross Country
Aaron Thornburg, Men's Cross Country
Emily Dunn, Women's Cross Country
Matt Linscott, Football
Matthew Luetjen, Football
Rob Riederer, Football
Cole Taylor, Football
Francisco Yanez, Men's Golf
Nadia Majidizadeh, Women's Golf
Lindsay Crute, Women's Rowing
Ellen Eisenhour, Women's Rowing
Hannah Emnett, Women's Rowing
Brooke Helmberger, Women's Rowing
Stephanie Hendricks, Women's Rowing
Allison Kiefer, Women's Rowing
Jessica LeafMeeker, Women's Rowing
Sarah Noman, Women's Rowing
Sarah Ringler, Women's Rowing
Kaitlyn Schneider, Women's Rowing
Leah Suleski, Women's Rowing
Lauren Turner, Women's Rowing
Renee Vanasse, Women's Rowing
Abé Matamoros, Men's Soccer
Quinn Starker, Men's Soccer
Katelyn Admire, Women's Soccer
Katelynn Duncan, Women's Soccer
Hayley Harryman, Women's Soccer
Bradi Hinch, Women's Soccer
Caitlin Jancuska, Women's Soccer
Claire Maris, Women's Soccer
Camille Pelley, Women's Soccer
Katy Riojas, Women's Soccer
Alexa Sidorakis, Women's Soccer
Emma Horton, Softball
Julie Kernen, Softball
Jocelyn Sheffield, Softball
Maddie Withee, Softball
Chase Gordon, Men's Tennis
Clifford Marsland, Men's Tennis
Dylan McCloskey, Men's Tennis
Daniel Santos, Men's Tennis
Carol Benito, Women's Tennis
Renata Kuricova, Women's Tennis
Casey Fitzgerald, Men's Track & Field
Colt Johnson, Men's Track & Field
Phil Royer, Men's Track & Field
Hartly Carlisle, Women's Track & Field
Roos-Sanne Claassen, Women's Track & Field
Brandi Krieg, Women's Track & Field
Clara Langley, Women's Track & Field
Olivia Lopez, Women's Track & Field
Elizabeth Lothamer, Women's Track & Field
Alex Lyons, Women's Track & Field
Carly Boatwright, Volleyball
Abigail Cachero, Volleyball
Valerie El Houssine, Volleyball
Kelsey Parks, Volleyball