Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Track Men Win 3 Events In Norman

Junior Sam Masters won the mile in Norman Saturday.
Junior Sam Masters won the mile in Norman Saturday.
Track & Field Home

HEADLINES
Track and Field Travels to California and Texas This Weekend

Robinson Sets Two School Records at the John McDonnell Invitational Saturday

Track and Field Travels to Arkansas for the John McDonnell Invitational

RELATED LINKS

Hurricane Track Stadium

Tulsa Hurricane on Facebook

Tulsa Hurricane on Twitter


Jan. 21, 2012

J.D. Martin ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

NORMAN, Okla./AMES, Iowa - The University of Tulsa track and field team competed at the J.D. Martin Invitational and the Iowa State Open Saturday.

J.D. MARTIN INVITATIONAL
Junior Chris O'Hare won the 800 meters in 1:52.60, while junior Sam Masters won the 1,000 meters with a mark of 2:27.56, which was the fourth-best time in school history. Sophomore Brian Tabb was second in the 1,000 with a mark of 2:29.73, while sophomore Danny Thater was fourth (2:32.52) and freshman David Annett was sixth (2:36.97).

Freshman Nathan Barrett won the mile in 4:21.05, while fellow freshmen Aaron Thornburg was third (4:23.49) and Adam Johnson was sixth (4:33.15).

Freshman Chase Sammons placed fourth in the shot put (14.73m/48-04.00) and fifth in the weight throw (13.84m/45-05.00).

Junior Kolton Taylor placed seventh in the 60m hurdles with a personal-best mark of 8.48. His mark was the fourth-best in school history.

Sophomore Lauren Collette finished second in the 1,000m run with a mark of 2:57.66, while junior Erin Huddleston placed third in 2:58.03.

Junior Carolin Imhof placed third in the long jump with a mark of 5.43m (17-09.75). Freshman Hartly Carlisle placed sixth in the shot put with a toss of 12.42m (40-09.00). Her mark was the fourth-best in school history.

Freshman Emily Dunn claimed fourth in the mile in her first-collegiate event. Her time was 5:08.09. Sophomore Josie Wilcox placed seventh in 5:14.34.

IOWA STATE OPEN
Junior Julian Frazier claimed the 400m dash title with a run of 47.60. The mark was the third-fastest in school history. Senior Justin Smith placed second in the event in 49.02.

Junior transfer Done Vermaak placed third in the 600 yard run with a mark of 1:22.53. Senior Racquell Powell placed third in the 400m dash in 56.46, while sophomore Katherine Camp was sixth in 57.29. Junior Caroline Schuster was seventh in 57.34.

The Golden Hurricane returns to action on Jan. 27 at the Jayhawk Classic in Lawrence, Kan.

J.D. MARTIN INVITATIONAL RESULTS

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Long Jump 3. Carolin Imhof - 5.43m (17-09.75)

Shot Put 6. Hartly Carlisle - 12.42m (40-09.00) (4th in school history)

Weight Throw 9. Hartly Carlisle - 10.65m (34-11.25)

60m Hurdles Prelim Carolin Imhof - DNF

200m Run 12. Carolin Imhof - 27.25

1000m Run 2. Lauren Collette - 2:57.66 3. Erin Huddleston - 2:58.03 6. Natasha Cockram - 3:01.83

Mile Run 4. Emily Dunn - 5:08.09 7. Josie Wilcox - 5:14.34 10. Jaclyn Rollins - 5:16.25 11. Larissa Erickson - 5:16.98 12. Janessa Dunn - 5:21.56 15. Zoraya Hightower - 5:20.74 16. Tricity Andrew - 5:57.56 Melanie Hughes - DNF Sarah Macpherson - DNF

MEN'S RESULTS

Long Jump Kolton Taylor - Foul

Shot Put 4. Chase Sammons - 14.73m (48-04.00) 11. Alex Sementelli - 10.81m (35-05.75)

Weight Throw 5. Chase Sammons - 13.84m (45-05.00)

High Jump Kolton Taylor - NH

60m Hurdles Prelim 8. Kolton Taylor - 8.54

60m Hurdles Final 7. Kolton Taylor - 8.48

60m Dash Prelim 17. Alex Sementelli - 7.44

200m Dash 16. Bryce Cason - 23.94 17. Colt Johnson - 24.13

400m Dash 8. Bryce Cason - 51.99 10. Colt Johnson - 52.80 11. Alex Sementelli - 53.01 13. Ken Muckala - 54.87

800m Run 1. Chris O'Hare - 1:52.60

1000m Run 1. Sam Masters - 2:27.56 2. Brian Tabb - 2:29.73 4. Danny Thater - 2:32.52 6. David Annett - 2:36.97

Mile Run 1. Nathan Barrett - 4:21.05 3. Aaron Thornburg - 4:23.49 6. Adam Johnson - 4:33.15 7. Kevin Mayer - 4:34.90

IOWA STATE OPEN RESULTS

WOMEN'S RESULTS

60m Dash Prelim 15. Audrey Jean-Baptiste - 8.05

60m Dash Final 15. Audrey Jean-Baptiste - 8.15

400m Dash 3. Racquell Powell - 56.46 6. Katherine Camp - 57.29 7. Caroline Schuster - 57.34

600y Run 3. Done Vermaak - 1:22.53

MEN'S RESULTS

400m Dash 1. Julian Frazier - 47.60 2. Justin Smith - 49.02 16. Matt Davis - 50.21 22. Andrew Jameson - 51.26