Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Four Tulsa Athletes Earn Top Marks at Tulsa Duels

Elijah Silva won the 800-meter dash at the Tulsa Duels.
Elijah Silva won the 800-meter dash at the Tulsa Duels.
Track & Field Home

HEADLINES
Track and Field Wraps Up 2014 Outdoor Season

Track and Field Concludes Season in Semifinals of the NCAA Championships Thursday

Camp and Robinson Finishes 12th at the NCAA Championships Wednesday

RELATED LINKS

Hurricane Track Stadium

Tulsa Hurricane on Facebook

Tulsa Hurricane on Twitter


March 22, 2014

Photo Gallery 

Tulsa, Oklahoma -

Team Duel ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

Event ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

The Tulsa track and field teams opened the outdoor season with a successful showing in the Tulsa Duels, which were hosted at the Hurricane Soccer and Track Stadium today.

Winning events for TU were Bryce Robinson (200-Meter Dash), Isaac Sanders (400-Meter Dash), Elijah Silva (800-Meter Run) and Olivia O'Hare (1,500-Meter Run).

Danny Thater (2,000-Meter Steeplechase), Alex Lybarger (Hammer) and Stacie Taylor (2,000-Meter Steeplechase) all set new school records.

MEN
Freshman Isaac Sanders won the 400-meter dash in a time of 50.14.

Elijah Silva captured the top mark in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:51.85, Brian Tabb was fourth (1:56.00) and Aaron Thornburg was ninth (2:00.20) overall.

With a time of 21.01, Bryce Robinson set a personal-best and earned a first-place mark in the 200-meter dash. Andrew Jameson (22.30) and Paul Akintade (26.47) were seventh and 16th, respectively.

In the 2,000-meter steeplechase, Danny Thater posted a school-best time of 5:59.53 for second place, while Emmett Cookson was in fourth place (6:06.96) and Nick Criser finished ninth overall (6:27.00).

Julian Frazier was second in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 55.35 and David Anderson was sixth with a time of 59.51.

With a time of 10.74, Otugo Ananaba earned a third-place finish in the 100-meter dash.

Sophomore Alex Lybarger set a school record, recorded a new personal best and finished fourth with a hammer throw of 52.56 meters, was fourth in the shot put with a distance of 15.55m for another personal record, and in the discus, turned in a ninth-place throw of 38.64 meters.

Colt Johnson was in 13th place with a distance of 27.15 meters for a new personal-best in the discus.

In his first collegiate outdoor competition, Paul Akintade posted a distance of 6.37 meters in the long jump for eighth place.

Adam Roderique tallied a time of 4:13.13 in the 1,500-meter run for ninth place.

WOMEN
Tulsa's Olivia O'Hare and Clara Langley took the top two spots in the 1,500-meter run with times of 4:38.81 and 4:40.75, respectively.

Stacie Taylor and Natasha Cockram competed in the only 2,000-meter steeplechase race in school history. Taylor earned a second-place time of 7:00.09 to set the school record and Cockram was fifth overall with a time of 7:36.75.

In the 400-meter dash, Katherine Camp and Alex Lyons both set personal-bests with times of 55.95 and 58.46, respectively, for second and seventh-place.

Natasha Cockram was third in a time of 10:12.24 in the 3,000-meter run and Olivia Lopez was fifth with a time of 10:16.28.

With a time of 1:05.08, Roos-Sanne Claassen captured a third-place mark in the 400-meter hurdles, while Kendall Cox was 12th in a time of 1:24.58.

Hartly Carlisle placed fifth overall with a distance of 41.74 meters in the discus.

In the 200-meter dash, Cydney Fogle posted a time of 25.85 for eighth place, Lauren Thomas was ninth in a time of 26.07 and Alex Lyons finished 11th overall in a time of 26.19.

Elizabeth Lothamer had a throw of 9.30 meters for 17th place in the shot put.

Tulsa will return to action next Thursday through Saturday, March 27-29, at the Texas Relays in Austin, Texas.

For all Tulsa track news and information, visit www.TulsaHurricane.com. Follow on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TulsaHurricane and www.Twitter.com/TulsaTrack, and on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/TulsaHurricane and www.Facebook.com/TulsaTrack.

Top Performer and Tulsa Results

Women's Hammer Throw 1. Caitlin Way, Oklahoma State - 58.06m

Men's Hammer Throw 1. Nick Miller, Oklahoma State - 71.30m 4. Alex Lybarger, Tulsa - 52.56m

Women's Javelin Throw 1. Meghan Dennis, South Dakota - 45.22m

Men's Javelin Throw 1. Joseph Taylor, Oral Roberts

Women's Discus Throw 1. Ieva Zarankaite, Oklahoma State - 50.96m 5. Hartly Carlisle, Tulsa - 41.74m

Men's Discus Throw 1. Itamar Levi, Oklahoma State - 50.24m 9. Alex Lybarger, Tulsa - 38.64m 13. Colt Johnson, Tulsa - 27.15m

Women's Shot Put 1. Chase Baley, Oklahoma State - 15.51m 17. Elizabeth Lothamer, Tulsa - 9.30m

Men's Shot Put 1. Itamar Levi, Oklahoma State - 17.62m 4. Alex Lybarger, Tulsa - 15.55m

Women's Pole Vault 1. Sarah Sheppard, unattached - 4.20m

Men's Pole Vault 1. Jack Whitt, unattached - 5.50m

Women's Long Jump 1. Robiann Broomfield, Missouri State - 5.65m

Men's Long Jump 1. Emanuel Wiley, unattached - 7.04m 8. Paul Akintade, Tulsa - 6.37m

Women's High Jump 1. Julia Schmaltz, Oklahoma State - 1.60m

Men's High Jump 1. Kurt Corbie, unattached - 1.90m

Men's Triple Jump 1. Tim Jones II, Oral Roberts - 14.84m

Women's Triple Jump 1. Kenna Wolter, unattached - 13.08m

Women's 2,000-Meter Steeplechase 1. Mason Cathey, unattached - 6:50.93 2. Stacie Taylor, Tulsa - 7:00.09 5. Natasha Cockram, Tulsa - 7:36.75

Men's 2,000-Meter Steeplechase 1. Brigham Hedges, Oklahoma State - 5:59.11 2. Danny Thater, Tulsa - 5:59.53 4. Emmett Cookson, Tulsa - 6:06.96 9. Nick Criser, Tulsa - 6:27.00

Women's 4x100-Meter Relay 1. Missouri State (Borders, Joseph, Maximilien, Husbands) - 46.29

Men's 4x100-Meter Relay 1. Oral Roberts (Reis-Herron, Hicks, Abston, Mutanga) - 44.15

Women's 1,500-Meter Run 1. Olivia O'Hare, Tulsa - 4:38.81 2. Clara Langley, Tulsa - 4:40.75

Men's 1,500-Meter Run 1. David Osborn, Oklahoma State - 3:58.18 9. Adam Roderique, Tulsa - 4:13.13

Women's 100-Meter Hurdles 1. Shanelle Williams, UMKC - 14.04

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles 1. Airick Johsnon, Southern Nazarene - 14.50

Women's 400-Meter Dash 1. Madison Reynolds, Oral Roberts - 55.09 2. Katherine Camp, Tulsa - 55.95 7. Alex Lyons, Tulsa - 58.46

Men's 400-Meter Dash 1. Isaac Sanders, Tulsa - 50.14

Women's 100-Meter Dash 1. Shavonne Husbands, Missouri State - 11.69

Men's 100-Meter Dash 1. Joseph Reis-Herron, Oral Roberts - 10.58 3. Otugo Ananaba, Tulsa - 10.74

Women's 800-Meter Run 1. Adela Hofmannova, Oklahoma State - 2:17.10

Men's 800-Meter Run 1. Elijah Silva, Tulsa - 1:51.85 4. Brian Tabb, Tulsa - 1:56.00 9. Aaron Thornburg, Tulsa - 2:00.20

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles 1. Bailey Johnson, Oklahoma State - 1:03.88 3. Roos-Sanne Claassen, Tulsa - 1:05.08 12. Kendall Cox, Tulsa - 1:24.58

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles 1. Lukas Bernard, South Dakota - 55.29 2. Julian Frazier, Tulsa - 55.35 6. David Anderson, Tulsa - 59.51

Women's 200-Meter Dash 1. Althia Maximilien, Missouri State - 24.32 8. Cydney Fogle, Tulsa - 25.85 9. Lauren Thomas, Tulsa - 26.07 11. Alex Lyons, Tulsa - 26.19

Men's 200-Meter Dash 1. Bryce Robinson, Tulsa - 21.01 7. Andrew Jameson, Tulsa - 22.30 16. Paul Akintade, Tulsa - 26.47

Women's 3,000-Meter Run 1. Gintare Zenkeviciute, Oklahoma State - 10:05.52 3. Natasha Cockram, Tulsa - 10:12.24 5. Olivia Lopez, Tulsa - 10:16.28

Men's 3,000-Meter Run 1. Brian Gohlke, Oklahoma Sate - 8:32.18

Women's 4x400-Meter Relay 1. Oklahoma State `A' (Presley, Brown-Hearrell, Crook, Wesley) - 3:55.52

Men's 4x400-Meter Relay 1. Oklahoma State `B' (Gray, Payton, Wheatley, Vilhauer) - 3:22.15