Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Pinheiro Shatters School Record at Arkansas Spring Invite

Senior Paulo Pinheiro broke the school record in the 3,000m run Saturday.
Senior Paulo Pinheiro broke the school record in the 3,000m run Saturday.
Track & Field Home

HEADLINES
Thater Sets the Third Fastest Time in School History in 3,000-Meter Steeplechase at Mt. SAC Relays in California

Track and Field Travels to California and Texas This Weekend

Robinson Sets Two School Records at the John McDonnell Invitational Saturday

RELATED LINKS

Hurricane Track Stadium

Tulsa Hurricane on Facebook

Tulsa Hurricane on Twitter


March 31, 2012

Complete Results l Complete ResultsGet Acrobat Reader l Photo Gallery

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. - The University of Tulsa track and field squads competed at the Arkansas Spring Invitational Saturday at John McDonnell Field.

Senior Paulo Pinheiro had one of the highlights of the day when he shattered the school record in the 3,000m run. His mark of 8:14.39 broke Dwight Davis' mark of 8:19.42 set in 2000, and it was also the sixth-fastest time in the NCAA so far this season. Pinheiro finished second in the event, just .25 seconds behind unattached winner Kyle King.

Sophomore Dennis Hodapp placed third in the event in 8:27.58, which was the sixth-fastest mark in school history. Senior Mitch Johnson (8:37.26), junior Geraint Davies (8:41.08) and sophomore Kevin Mayer (8:44.45) all set PR's and finished 7-9.

Junior Julian Frazier finished fourth in the 400m dash with a mark of 47.14, which was the second-fastest time in school history and the 26th-best mark in the nation this year.

Senior Carl Stones won the 3,000m Steeplechase with a mark of 9:07.90, which was the 15th-best mark in the NCAA this year. Junior Andrew Heyes placed second in the 800m run in 1:51.50. Senior Bill Martin was seventh in the event with a PR of 1:53.24.

Junior Sam Masters placed second in the seeded 1,500m run with a personal-best mark of 3:46.80. Sophomore Danny Thater was sixth in 3:51.45.

Freshman Chase Sammons placed second in the discus (46.81m), sixth in the hammer throw (44.28m) and ninth in the shot put (14.93m).

WOMEN
The TU women had four top-five finishes. Junior Done' Vermaak placed fourth in the seeded 800m run with a mark of 2:11.16, and sophomore Lauren Collette was sixth in 2:14.49.

Junior Sarah Macpherson was fourth in the seeded 1,500m run in 4:28.46, and TU's 4x400m relay team placed fourth in 3:46.22. The team consisted of senior Racquell Powell, Vermaak, junior Caroline Schuster and sophomore Audrey Jean-Baptiste.

Junior Ashley Scott placed fifth in the 1,500m run in 4:39.69. Freshman Brandi Krieg (10:14.45) placed eighth in the 3,000m run and fellow freshman Janessa Dunn was 11th in 10:19.27.

Freshman Hartly Carlisle placed sixth in the discus (44.91m), 14th in the shot put (11.24m) and 19th in the hammer throw (37.70m).

Tulsa will next compete at the John Jacobs Invitational March 14 in Norman, Okla.

2012 ARKANSAS SPRING INVITATIONAL
March 31, 2012 at Fayetteville, Ark.
(John McDonnell Field)

MEN'S RESULTS 200m Dash 12. Justin Smith - 21.86

400m Dash 4. Julian Frazier - 47.14 (second fastest in school history) 16. David Fitter - 49.49 (PR)

800m Run 2. Andrew Heyes - 1:51.50 (PR) 7. Bill Martin - 1:53.24 (PR) 17. Aaron Thornburg - 1:55.67 (PR)

800m Run Seeded 8. Brian Tabb - 1:53.21

1,500m Run 19. Austin Cookson - 4:11.83

1,500m Run Seeded 2. Sam Masters - 3:46.80 (PR) 6. Danny Thater - 3:51.45

3,000m Run 2. Paulo Pinheiro - 8:14.39 (school record) 3. Dennis Hodapp - 8:27.58 (sixth fastest in school history) 7. Mitch Johnson - 8:37.26 (PR) 8. Geraint Davies - 8:41.08 (PR) 9. Kevin Mayer - 8:44.45 (PR) 12. James Keilbarth - 8:50.56 (PR) 24. Adam Johnson - 9:27.20 (PR)

3,000m Steeplechase 1. Carl Stones - 9:07.90 -- Emmett Cookson - DNF

4x100m Relay 8. Tulsa - 43.92 Bryce Cason, Andrew Jameson, Colt Johnson, Ken Muckala

4x400m Relay 6. Tulsa `A'- 3:13.91 David Fitter, Justin Smith, Matt Davis, Julian Frazier 17. Tulsa `B' - 3:21.37 Bryce Cason, Andrew Jameson, Colt Johnson, Ken Muckala

Discus Throw 2. Chase Sammons - 46.81m (153-7) 15. Alex Sementelli - 34.21m (112-3)

Hammer Throw 6. Chase Sammons - 44.28m (145-3)

Shot Put 9. Chase Sammons - 14.93m (48-11.75)

WOMEN'S RESULTS 200m Dash 13. Caroline Schuster - 24.32 (PR) 21. Audrey Jean-Baptiste - 25.10 (PR)

800m Run Seeded 4. Done' Vermaak - 2:11.16 (PR) 6. Lauren Collette - 2:14.49 -- Katherine Camp - DNF

100m Hurdles 12. Carolin Imhof - 14.49

1,500m Run 5. Ashley Scott - 4:39.69 14. Melanie Hughes - 4:48.57 24. Zoraya Hightower - 5:00.54 (PR)

1,500m Run Seeded 4. Sarah Macpherson - 4:28.46 (PR) 10. Natasha Cockram - 4:44.17

3,000m Run 8. Brandi Krieg - 10:14.45 (PR) 11. Janessa Dunn - 10:19.27 (PR)

4x400m Relay 4. Tulsa - 3:46.22 Racquell Powell, Done' Vermaak, Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Caroline Schuster

Discus Throw 6. Hartly Carlisle - 44.91m (147-04)

Hammer Throw 19. Hartly Carlisle - 37.70m (123-08)

Long Jump 8. Carolin Imhof - 5.45m (17-10.75)

Shot Put 14. Hartly Carlisle - 11.24m (36-10.50) 15. Carolin Imhof - 11.02m (36-02.00) (PR)