Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Thater Wins the 3,000-Meter Steeplechase at the Arkansas Spring Invitational Saturday

The Golden Hurricane set six top-five marks in school history, including senior Danny Thater's 3,000-meter steeplechase win with a time of 9:01.25, which is the third fastest time in school history
The Golden Hurricane set six top-five marks in school history, including senior Danny Thater's 3,000-meter steeplechase win with a time of 9:01.25, which is the third fastest time in school history
Track & Field Home

HEADLINES
TU Earns 2013-14 Conference USA Institutional Excellence Award

TU Track and Field Earns USTFCCCA All-Academic Awards

Track and Field Wraps Up 2014 Outdoor Season

RELATED LINKS

Hurricane Track Stadium

Tulsa Hurricane on Facebook

Tulsa Hurricane on Twitter


April 5, 2014

Results

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. - The University of Tulsa track and field set six top-five marks in school history, including senior Danny Thater's 3,000-meter steeplechase win with a time of 9:01.25, which is the third fastest time in school history, at the Arkansas Spring Invitational on Saturday.

Senior Julian Frazier's mark of 46.98 in the 400-meter dash is the second fastest time in school history with a third place finish, Tulsa's 4x400-meter relay team of Frazier, sophomore Bryce Robinson, freshman Otugo Ananaba, and Andrew Jameson ran the second fastest time in school history with a time of 3:10.75 for a second finish, on the men's side.

On the women's side, junior Natasha Cockram's third place finish in the 3,000-meter run of a time of 9:53.95, which is the third fastest time, while junior Brandi Kreig finished fourth in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 9:54.04, which is the fourth fastest time in school history.

Freshman Stacie Taylor finished fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 11:12.47, which is the fourth fastest in school history and junior Hartly Carlisle finished fifth in the discus throw with a distance of 43.49 meters (142-8.25), which is the fourth farthest throw in school history.

On the men's side, freshman Elijah Silva won the 800-meter with a time of 1:51.86, while junior Aaron Thornburg finished second in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:02.06, followed by freshman Adam Roderique, who finished fourth with a time of 4:07.12.

 

 

Thater led the Golden Hurricane in the 3,000-meter steeplechase win the event, while senior Emmett Cookson finished fourth with a time of fourth with a time of 9:27.38 and freshman Nick Criser finished fifth with a time of 9:58.40.

Senior Phil Royer finished third in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 8:28.40, followed by senior Dennis Hodapp, who finished fifth with a time of 8:34.45 and Roderique, who finished 10th with a time of 8:57.22.

Frazier led TU in the 400-meter run with his second fastest time in school history and sophomore Isaac Sanders finished 11th with a time of 49.08 seconds. Freshman Paul Akintade finished 18th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.37 seconds.

Senior Brian Tabb finished sixth in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 3:55.48, while senior Chris Reuter finished 22nd in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.33 seconds.

Tulsa second 4x400-meter relay team of Sanders, Silva, junior Colt Johnson and sophomore David Anderson finished seventh with a time of 3:24.74.

Johnson finished 20th in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.99 seconds, 13th in the long jump with a distance of 5.97 meters (19-7) and 15th in the shot put with a distance of 9.04 meters (29-8.0).

Sophomore Alex Lybarger finished seventh in the shot put with a distance of 15.86 meters (52-0.5) and fourth in the hammer throw with a distance of 52.43 meters (172-0.25).

On the women's side, sophomore Olivia O'Hare finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:19.15, while senior Katherine Camp finished sixth 400-meter dash with a time of 55.21 seconds.

Cockram and Krieg led TU with a third and fourth place finish in the 3,000-meter run and freshman Clara Langley finished seventh with a time of 10:02.93, sophomore Janessa Dunn finished eight with a time of 10:04.50, sophomore Olivia Lopez finished 11th with a time of 10:09.98, O'Hare finished 16th with a time of 10:16.36 and freshman Alyssa Jones finished 23rd with a time of 10:25.81.

Freshman Katie Killeen finished fifth in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:51.53 and freshman Lauren Thomas finished 16th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.66 seconds.

Taylor led TU with a fourth place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, followed by Cockram's fourth place finish with a time of 11:41.08.

Tulsa's 4x400-meter relay team of Claassen, Camp, Audrey Jean-Baptiste and Lyons finished fourth with a time of 3:45.37, while the Golden Hurricane's 4x400-meter relay team of Thomas, freshman Cydney Fogle, freshman Kendall Cox, and freshman Elizabeth Lothamer finished 10th with a time of 4:05.16.

Fogle led the Golden Hurricane in the 400-meter hurdles finished 11th with a time of 1:04.13 and Cox finished 14th with a time of 1:06.97.

Lothamer finished 16th in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.35 seconds, 19th in the long jump with a distance of 4.47 meters (14-8), 14th in the shot put with a distance of 9.12 meters (29-11.25).

The Golden Hurricane returns to Fayetteville, Ark., for the John McDonnell Invitational from Friday, April 11-Saturday, April 12.

For all Tulsa track news and information, visit www.TulsaHurricane.com. Follow Tulsa Athletics on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TulsaHurricane and Facebook at www.facebook.com/TulsaHurricane. Follow Tulsa Track & Field on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TulsaTrack and Facebook at www.facebook.com/TulsaTrack.

Arkansas Spring Invitational

Men

100-Meter Dash

18. Paul Akintade - 11.37

200-Meter Dash

25. Chris Reuter - 23.33

400-Meter Dash

3. Julian Frazier - 46.98

11. Isaac Sanders - 49.08

800-Meter Run

1. Elijah Silva - 1:51.68

1,500-Meter Run-Seeded

2. Aaron Thornburg - 4:02.06

4. Adam Roderique - 4:07.12

1,500-Meter Run

6. Brian Tabb - 3:55.48

3,000-Meter Run

3. Phil Royer - 8:28.40

5. Dennis Hodapp - 8:34.45

10. Adam Roderique - 8:57.22

110-Meter Hurdles

20. Colt Johnson - 16.99

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

1. Danny Thater - 9:01.25

4. Emmett Cookson - 9:27.38

5. Nick Criser - 9:58.48

4x400-Meter Relay

2. Tulsa (Julian Frazier, Bryce Robinson, Otugo Ananaba, Andrew Jameson) - 3:10.75

7. Tulsa B (Isaac Sanders, Elijah Silva, Colt Johnson, David Anderson) - 3:24.74

Long Jump

13. Colt Johnson - 5.97m (19-7)

Shot Put

7. Alex Lybarger - 15.86m (52-0.5)

15. Colt Johnson - 9.04m (29-8.0)

Hammer Throw

4. Alex Lybarger - 52.43m (172-0.25)

Women

100-Meter Dash

16. Lauren Thomas - 12.66

400-Meter Dash

6. Katherine Camp - 55.21

800-Meter Run

2. Olivia O'Hare - 2:19.15

1,500-Meter Run

5. Katie Killeen - 4:51.53

3,000-Meter Run

3. Natasha Cockram - 9:53.95

4. Brandi Krieg - 9:54.04

7. Clara Langley - 10:02.93

8. Janessa Dunn - 10:04.50

11. Olivia Lopez - 10:09.98

16. Olivia O'Hare - 10:16.36

23. Alyssa Jones - 10:25.81

100-Meter Hurdles

16. Elizabeth Lothamer - 16.35

400-Meter Hurdles

11. Cydney Fogle - 1:04.13

14. Kendall Cox - 1:06.97

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

4. Stacie Taylor - 11:12.47

5. Natasha Cockram - 11:41.08

4x400-Meter Relay

4. Tulsa (Roos-Sanne Claassen, Katherine Camp, Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Alex Lyons) - 3:45.37

10. Tulsa B (Lauren Thomas, Cydney Fogle, Kendall Cox, Elizabeth Lothamer) - 4:05.16

Long Jump

19. Elizabeth Lothamer - 4.47m (14-8)

Shot Put

14. Elizabeth Lothamer - 9.12m (29-11.25)

Discus Throw

5. Hartly Carlisle - 43.49m (142-8.25)