Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

TU Wins 4 Events In Norman

Junior Alex Sementelli won the javelin throw at the John Jacobs Invitational
Junior Alex Sementelli won the javelin throw at the John Jacobs Invitational
Track & Field Home

HEADLINES
Robinson Sets Two School Records at the John McDonnell Invitational Saturday

Track and Field Travels to Arkansas for the John McDonnell Invitational

Thater Wins the 3,000-Meter Steeplechase at the Arkansas Spring Invitational Saturday

RELATED LINKS

Hurricane Track Stadium

Tulsa Hurricane on Facebook

Tulsa Hurricane on Twitter


April 14, 2012

Complete Results |  Complete ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

NORMAN, Okla. - The University of Tulsa track and field squads recorded four event victories and 17 top-3 finishes Saturday at the John Jacobs Invitational.

Junior All-American Chris O'Hare won the 800-meter run in 1:53.98. Tulsa took the top four spots in the event, and O'Hare was followed by junior Andrew Heyes (1:55.77), senior Bill Martin (1:56.65) and sophomore Brian Tabb (1:57.10).

Junior Sam Masters captured the 3,000m run title in 8:58.16. Sophomore Danny Thater and freshman Aaron Thornburg finished second and third in identical personal-best times of 8:58.19. Junior Kevin Mayer was fourth in 8:58.20, while sophomore James Keilbarth was fifth in 9:06.14 and sophomore Seth Marsh was sixth in a PR of 9:18.81.

Junior Alex Sementelli won the javelin with a personal-best toss of 47.89m.

Sophomore Dennis Hodapp placed second in the 1,500m run in 4:00.16.

Tulsa's 4x100m relay team placed third in a season-best time of 43.48. The team consisted of sophomore Andrew Jameson and freshmen Bryce Cason, Colt Johnson and Ken Muckala.

Freshman Chase Sammons placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 14.82m. He also placed ninth in the discus, and his mark of 52.87m was the second-best in school history. Sementelli finished 14th with a toss of 37.58m, which was the fifth-best in school history.

WOMEN
Junior Done Vermaak paced the women with her 800m title. She clocked a mark of 2:13.06. Junior Sarah Macpherson was second with a PR of 2:14.82, while sophomore Lauren Collette was fourth in 2:15.44.

Freshman Natasha Cockram (4:43.64) and junior Melanie Hughes (4:47.42) finished 2-3 in the 1,500m run, while sophomore Josie Wilcox (10:33.82) and freshman Brandi Krieg (10:36.04) were 2-3 in the 3,000m run.

Sophomore Katherine Camp was second in the 400m hurdles in 1:05.32.

Junior Caroline Schuster was fourth in the 100m dash (12.27), and sophomore Audrey Jean-Baptiste was fifth (12.38). Both recorded PR's in the event.

The Golden Hurricane will return to action April 19-21 at the Mt. SAC Relays.

2012 JOHN JACOBS INVITATIONAL
April 14, 2012 at Norman, Okla.
(John Jacobs Field)

MEN'S RESULTS 100m Dash 3. Justin Smith - 10.84 (PR)

200m Dash 5. Justin Smith - 21.49 6. Julian Frazier - 21.74 (PR) 12. Matt Davis - 22.20 (PR) 13. David Fitter - 22.25 (PR) 14. Andrew Jameson - 22.35 (PR) 15. Bryce Cason - 22.62 (PR) 16. Ken Muckala - 23.65 (PR)

800m Run 1. Chris O'Hare - 1:53.98 2. Andrew Heyes - 1:55.77 3. Bill Martin - 1:56.65 4. Brian Tabb - 1:57.10 11. Alex Sementelli - 2:10.08

1500m Run 2. Dennis Hodapp - 4:00.16 -- David Annett - DNF

3000m Run 1. Sam Masters - 8:58.16 2. Danny Thater - 8:58.19 (PR) 3. Aaron Thornburg - 8:58.19 (PR) 4. Kevin Mayer - 8:58.20 5. James Keilbarth - 9:06.14 6. Seth Marsh - 9:18.81 (PR)

110m Hurdles 8. Colt Johnson - 15.98 (PR)

4x100m Relay 3. Tulsa - 43.48 (SB) Bryce Cason, Andrew Jameson, Colt Johnson, Ken Muckala

4x400m Relay 5. Tulsa - 3:26.66 Andrew Heyes, Danny Thater, Brian Tabb, Chris O'Hare

Shot Put 4. Chase Sammons - 14.82m (48-07.50)

Discus Throw 9. Chase Sammons - 52.87m (173-05) (second in school history) 14. Alex Sementelli - 37.58m (123-03) (fifth in school history)

Javelin Throw 1. Alex Sementelli - 47.89m (157-01) (PR)

WOMEN'S RESULTS 100m Dash 4. Caroline Schuster - 12.27 (PR) 5. Audrey Jean-Baptiste - 12.38 (PR)

200m Dash 5. Caroline Schuster - 24.64 11. Audrey Jean-Baptiste - 25.07 (PR)

400m Dash 6. Racquell Powell - 57.08

800m Run 1. Done Vermaak - 2:13.06 2. Sarah Macpherson - 2:14.82 (PR) 4. Lauren Collette - 2:15.44

1500m Run 2. Natasha Cockram - 4:43.64 3. Melanie Hughes - 4:47.42 6. Zoraya Hightower - 4:54.36 (PR)

3000m Run 2. Josie Wilcox - 10:33.82 3. Brandi Krieg - 10:36.04

400m Hurdles 2. Katherine Camp - 1:05.32

4x400m Relay 6. Tulsa - 4:15.89 Lauren Collette, Sarah Macpherson, Natasha Cockram, Melanie Hughes

Shot Put 8. Hartly Carlisle - 11.49m (37-08.50) 14. Carolin Imhof - 9.71m (31-10.25)

Discus Throw 6. Hartly Carlisle - 47.61m (156-02) (PR)