Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Track and Field Qualifies for 11 Athletes for Final Round in Day Three of C-USA Championships Saturday

Eleven athletes of the University of Tulsa track and field team qualified for the final round on Saturday in day three of the Conference USA Outdoor Championships as the men's track and field team is in fifth place with 22 points and the women's team is in fourth place with 22 points.
Eleven athletes of the University of Tulsa track and field team qualified for the final round on Saturday in day three of the Conference USA Outdoor Championships as the men's track and field team is in fifth place with 22 points and the women's team is in fourth place with 22 points.
Track & Field Home

HEADLINES
TU Track and Field Earns USTFCCCA All-Academic Awards

Track and Field Wraps Up 2014 Outdoor Season

Track and Field Concludes Season in Semifinals of the NCAA Championships Thursday

RELATED LINKS

Hurricane Track Stadium

Tulsa Hurricane on Facebook

Tulsa Hurricane on Twitter


May 17, 2014

Results

Saturday's Results Get Acrobat Reader

Sunday's Heat Sheets Get Acrobat Reader

HOUSTON, Texas - Eleven athletes of the University of Tulsa track and field team qualified for the final round on Saturday in day three of the Conference USA Outdoor Championships as the men's track and field team is in fifth place with 22 points and the women's team is in fourth place with 22 points.

On the men's side, sophomore Bryce Robinson qualified for both the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes. Robinson recorded the best time in the 100 meters with a time of 10.22 and the sixth best time of 21.12 in the 200 meters. He won both of his heat races to qualify for the final round scheduled for 5:50 p.m. for the 100 meters and 6:35 p.m. for the 200 meters.

Senior Julian Frazier won his heat and recorded the third fastest time in the 400-meter dash with a time of 47.58. The final round is scheduled for 5:35 p.m., while freshman Elijah Silva won his heat and recorded the second best time of 1:52.15 in the 800-meter run. The final round is scheduled for 6:05 p.m.

The Golden Hurricane had two runners qualify in the 1,500-meter run as sophomore Jake McDonnell and junior Aaron Thornburg finished in the top-12. McDonnell finished third in his heat, fifth overall, with a time of 3:51.84, while Thornburg finished sixth in his heat, 12th overall, with a time of 3:55.07.

On the women's side, seniors Audrey Jean-Baptiste and Katherine Camp both qualified for the 400-meter dash final round, which is scheduled for 5:40 p.m. Jean-Baptiste won her heat with a time of 53.44, which is the third fastest time in school history, followed by Camp, who finished second in the same heat as Jean-Baptiste, with a time of 54.19.

Camp also qualified for the 800-meter run final round, which is scheduled for 6:10 p.m. as she won her heat, third overall, with a time of 2:11.43.

Sophomores Olivia O'Hare and Olivia Lopez both qualified for the 1,500-meter run final round, which is scheduled for 5:05 p.m. O'Hare won her heat, second overall, with a time of 4:41.41, while Lopez finished fourth in her heat, seventh overall with a time of 4:41.56.

On the men's side, junior Danny Thater finished second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 8:59.18, while senior Emmett Cookson finished fifth with a time of 9:13.65. Freshman Kirk Smith finished 16th with a time of 9:48.20 and Thornburg finished 18th with a time of 9:55.20.

Freshman Otugo Ananaba finished 20th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.78 and finished 24th in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.91.

Sophomore Isaac Sanders finished 13th in the 800-meter run, followed by senior Brian Tabb, who finished 16th with a time of 1:56.36, and by senior Andrew Jameson, who finished 20th with a time of 1:57.43.

Freshman Paul Akintade finished 15th in the long jump with a distance of 7.10 meters (23-3.5) and sophomore Alex Lybarger finished 17th in the discus throw with a distance of 40. 34 meters (132-4).

On the women's side, freshman Stacie Taylor finished fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase final round with a time of 10:58.30. Freshman Lauren Thomas finished 34th in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.30 and finished 31st in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.60, while sophomore Alex Lyons finished 30th in the 400-meter dash with a time of 58.26.

Freshman Katie Killeen finished 24th in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:02.37, while junior Hartly Carlisle finished 13th in the discus throw with a distance of 42.13 meters (138-3).

Freshman Roos-Sanne Claassen finished 11th in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:01.37, while freshman Cydney Fogle finished 12th with a time of 1:02.04 and Kendall Cox finished 16th with a time of 1:03.85.

Sunday's final round starts with field events at 2:30 p.m. with the men's triple jump and with 4:30 p.m. with the men's 4x100.

For all Tulsa track news and information, visit www.TulsaHurricane.com. Follow Tulsa Athletics on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TulsaHurricane and Facebook at www.facebook.com/TulsaHurricane. Follow Tulsa Track & Field on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TulsaTrack and Facebook at www.facebook.com/TulsaTrack.

Conference USA Championships - Day Three

Men's

100-Meter Dash

1. Bryce Robinson - 10.22

20. Otugo Ananaba - 10.78

200-Meter Dash

6. Bryce Robinson - 21.12

24. Otugo Ananaba - 21.91

400-Meter Dash

3. Julian Frazier - 47.58

800-Meter Run

2. Elijah Silva - 1:52.15

13. Isaac Sanders - 1:54.17

16. Brian Tabb - 1:56.36

20. Andrew Jameson - 1:57.43

1,500-Meter Run

5. Jake McDonnell - 3:51.84

12. Aaron Thornburg - 3:55.07

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

2. Danny Thater - 8:59.18

5. Emmett Cookson - 9:13.65

16. Kirk Smith - 9:48.20

18. Aaron Thornburg - 9:55.20

Long Jump

15. Paul Akintade - 7.10m (23-3.5)

Discus Throw

17. Alex Lybarger - 40.34m (132-4)

Women's

100-Meter Dash

34. Lauren Thomas - 12.30

200-Meter Dash

31. Lauren Thomas - 25.60

400-Meter Dash

2. Audrey Jean-Baptiste - 53.44

4. Katherine Camp - 54.19

30. Alex Lyons - 58.26

800-Meter Run

3. Katherine Camp - 2:11.43

1,500-Meter Run

2. Olivia O'Hare - 4:41.41

7. Olivia Lopez - 4:41.56

24. Katie Killeen - 5:02.37

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

4. Stacie Taylor - 10:58.30

400-Meter Hurdles

11. Roos-Sanne Claassen - 1:01.37

12. Cydney Fogle - 1:02.04

16. Kendall Cox - 1:03.85

Discus Throw

13. Hartly Carlisle - 42.13m (138-3)

Men's Team Rankings (Seven Events Scored)

1. UTSA - 61

2. East Carolina - 59

3. UTEP - 50

4. Rice - 32

5. Tulsa - 22

6. Charlotte - 18

7. Florida International - 12

8. Louisiana Tech - 9

9. North Texas - 7

10. Tulane - 3

Women's Team Rankings (Seven Events Scored)

1. East Carolina - 50

2. Florida International - 36.50

3. Rice - 34

4. Tulsa - 22

5. UTEP - 21

5. Louisiana Tech - 21

7. Middle Tennessee - 17.50

8. UTSA - 15

9. North Texas - 14

10. Marshall - 11

11. Charlotte - 10

11. UAB - 10

13. Southern Miss - 7

14. Florida Atlantic - 2

14. Tulane - 2