Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Final Results


MEN'S 2002 RESULTS

Hurricane Festival (4-miles) 8-31-02
1. Andy Norman, Sr. (1st) 19:44
2. Owain Matthews, Jr. (2nd) 20:00
3. Ben Orozco, Jr. (5th) 20:29
4. Justin Rempel, So. (6th) 20:30
5. Taylor Williams, Fr. (8th) 20:35
6. Jared Christianson, Sr. (10th) 20:47
7. Brian Erwin, Sr. (13th) 21:19
8. Derek Sparks, Sr. (20th) 23:13


TEAM: 1st out of 3 teams, 25 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Tulsa, Southwest Missouri State, Oral Roberts


Fayetteville Invitational (6,400-meters) 9-7-02
1. Andy Norman, Sr. (2nd) 20:19.30
2. Owain Matthews, Jr. (6th) 20:47.10
3. Ben Orozco, Jr. (9th) 20:54.30
4. Taylor Williams, Fr. (16th) 21:29.70
5. Brian Erwin, Sr. (18th) 21:47.30
6. Justin Rempel, So. (20th) 21:57.60
7. Jared Christianson, Sr. (21st) 22:13.20
8. Derek Sparks, Sr. (22nd) 22:43.10


TEAM: 1st out of 3 teams, 27 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Arkansas, Tulsa, Missouri Southern


Bulldog Stampede (8,000-meters) 9-14-02
1. Andy Norman, Sr. (5th) 25:56
2. Ben Orozco, Jr. (15th) 26:58
3. Taylor Williams, Fr. (20th) 27:03
4. Owain Matthews, Jr. (22nd) 27:07
5. Brian Erwin, Sr. (26th) 27:18
6. Justin Rempel, So. (31st) 27:57
7. Jared Christianson, Sr. (37th) 28:13


TEAM: 3rd out of 8 teams, 79 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Georgia, Clemson, Tulsa, Ashland, South Florida, Georgia Tech, UNC-Greensboro, South Carolina State.

Cowboy Jamboree (8,000-meters) 10-14-02
1. Andy Norman, Sr. (25th) 25:14
2. Owain Matthews, Jr. (34th) 25:28
3. Justin Rempel, So. (63rd) 26:13
4. Derek Smith, So. (72nd) 26:27
5. Ben Orozco, Jr. (77th) 26:33
6. Taylor Williams, Fr. (93rd) 26:54

TEAM: 8th out of 21 teams, 201 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Arkansas, Abilene Christian, Oklahoma State, Air Force, Kansas, Missouri Southern, Stephen F. Austin, Tulsa, Sam Houston State, Ft. Hays State, Oklahoma, Houston, Southwest Missouri State, Central Missouri State, Texas-Arlington, Texas Tech, Oklahoma Baptist, TCU, ORU, Lindenwood, Mid-America Nazarene

Asics/Pacesetter Pre-Nationals (8,000-meters) 10-19-02
1. Andy Norman, Sr. (14th) 25:23.9
2. Owain Matthews, Jr. (34th) 25:47.3
3. Ben Orozco, Jr. (42nd) 25:51.8
4. Jared Christianson, Sr. (50th) 25:55.8
5. Justin Rempel, So. (58th) 26:01.0
6. Taylor Williams, Fr. (77th) 26:10.7
7. Derek Smith, So. (173rd) 27:06.6

TEAM: 3rd out of 24 teams, 254 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Central Michigan, West Virginia, Tulsa, Duquesne, Michigan State, Indiana, Buffalo, Montana, Georgetown, Ball State, Western Kentucky, Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Iowa State, Bucknell, Valparaiso, Dayton, Richmond, Southern Illinois, Wright State, Pittsburgh, Butler, Indiana-Purdue-Ft. Wayne.

NCAA Midwest Regional (10,000-meters) 11-16-02
1. Andy Norman, Sr. (29th) 30:51.51
2. Ben Orozco, Jr. (50th) 31:13.51
3. Jared Christianson, Sr. (83rd) 32:06.54
4. Owain Matthews, Jr. (85th) 32:07.59
5. Taylor Williams, Fr. (126th) 33:03.96

TEAM: 15th out of 24 teams, 163 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Iowa, Minnesota, Illinois, Nebraska, Loyola, iowa State, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma State, Eastern Illinois, Illinois State, Drake, Oklahoma, DePaul, Tulsa, Kansas state, Northern Iowa, Wichita State, Illinois-Chicago, UMKC, Western illinois, Creighton, St. Louis, Chicago State


WOMEN'S 2002 RESULTS

Hurricane Festival (2-miles) 8-31-02
1. Tami Scott, Fr. (5th) 11:22
2. Sarah Haskins, Sr. (6th) 11:24
3. Monica Joannes, Jr. (12th) 11:32
4. Megan Langwell, Fr. (13th) 11:36
5. Natalie Rasmussen, So. (16th) 11:50
6. Erin Deasy, Fr. (17th) 11:56
7. April Johnson, Sr. (19th) 12:18
8. Melanie Hardy, So. (21st) 12:21

TEAM: 2nd out of 3 teams, 28 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Southwest Missouri State, Tulsa, Oral Roberts

Fayetteville Invitational (5,000-meters) 9-7-02
1. Monica Joannes, Jr. (6th) 17:58.80
2. Tami Scott, Fr. (9th) 18:21.40
3. Sarah Haskins, Sr. (10th) 18:23.30
4. Megan Langwell, Fr. (11th) 18:24.60
5. Natalie Rasmussen, So. (13th) 18:34.50
6. Erin Deasy, Fr. (14th) 18:39.10
7. Melanie Hardy, So. (21st) 19:36.10
8. April Johnson, Sr. (22nd) 20:03.90

TEAM: 2nd out of 3 teams, 26 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Arkansas, Tulsa, Missouri Southern

Bulldog Stampede (5,000-meters) 9-14-02
1. Sarah Haskins, Sr. (10th) 18:59
2. Natalie Rasmussen, So. (14th) 19:20
3. Megan Langwell, Fr. (15th) 19:26
4. Monica Joannes, Jr. (17th) 19:29
5. Erin Deasy, Fr. (21st) 19:47
6. Tami Scott, Fr. (25th) 20:07
7. Lacy Leifeste, Fr. (40th) 21:01

TEAM: 2nd out of 7 teams, 68 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: South Florida, Tulsa, Georgia Tech, Ashland, UNC-Greensboro, Clemson, South Carolina State

Cowboy Jamboree (5,000-meters) 10-5-02
1. Sarah Haskins, Sr. (13th) 18:28
2. Monica Joannes, Jr. (24th) 18:42
3. Natalie Rasmussen, So. (31st) 18:56
4. Erin Deasy, Fr. (35th) 19:00
5. Melanie Hardy, So. (58th) 19:39
6. Lacy Leifeste, Fr. (71st) 19:54
7. Megan Langwell, Fr. (75th) 20:00
8. April Johnson, Sr. (92nd) 20:05

TEAM: 6th out of 18 teams, 146 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Georgetown, Southwest Missouri State, Kansas, Air Force, Texas Tech, Tulsa, Houston, New Mexico, Stephen F. Austin, TCU, ORC, Texas-Arlington, Central Missouri State, Abilene Christian, Sam Houston state, Oklahoma, Wichita State, Southwestern Oklahoma State.

Asics/Pacesetter Pre-Nationals (6,000-meters) 10-19-02
1. Sarah Haskins, Sr. (136th) 22:20.0
2. Monica Joannes, Jr. (160th) 22:34.6
3. Natalie Rasmussen, So. (172nd) 22:46.9
4. Lacy Leifeste, Fr. (209th) 23:22.6
5. Tami Scott, Fr. (5th) 23:56.9
6. Erin Deasy, Fr. (35th) 23:57.7
7. Megan Langwell, Fr. (75th) 25:10.1

TEAM: 36th out of 37 teams, 254 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Stanford, Wake Forest, North Carolina State, Nortre Dame, Northern Arizona, Columbia, Virginia, Arizona State, UCLA, Marquette, Michigan State, Toledo, Northwestern, Penn State, Weber State, Texas A&M, West Virginia, Oregon, Florida State, Dartmouth, Coastal Carolina, Cornell, Baylor, Idaho, LaSale, Kansas, Western Michigan, Western Kentucky, Iowa State, Butler, Air Force, Utah State, Purdue, Ark.-Little Rock, Belmont, Tulsa, Rhode Island.

NCAA Midwest Regional (6,000-meters) 11-16-02
1. Natalie Rasmussen, So. (40th) 21:51.17
2. Sarah Haskins, Sr. (45th) 21:56.57
3. Monica Joannes, Jr. (70th) 22:26.62
4. Lacy Leifeste, Fr. (83rd) 22:38.85
5. Erin Deasy, Fr. (97th) 22:59.55
6. Melanie Hardy, So. (132nd) 23:44.47
7. Megan Langwell, Fr. (137th) 23:47.51

TEAM: 15th out of 23 teams, 162 runners
OVERALL RESULTS: Missouri, Northwestern, Southwest Missouri State, Bradley, Minnesota, Kansas, Kansas State, Loyola, Oklahoma State, DePaul, Illinois, Illinois State, Nebraska, tulsa, Iowa State, Illinois-Chicago, Eastern Illinois, Southern Illinois, Creighton, Northern Illinois, Western Illinois, St. Louis, Oklahoma.