Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Tulsa Rowers Capture Lawless Cup; Hurricane Wins All Seven Races

The Tulsa rowers won the Lawless Cup and captured wins in all seven races in the eighth edition of the Lawless Cup.
The Tulsa rowers won the Lawless Cup and captured wins in all seven races in the eighth edition of the Lawless Cup.
Women's Rowing Home

HEADLINES
Pause at the Release: That Was Fast

Tulsa's Novice 4+ Earns Gold Medal at Jayhawk Jamboree

Tulsa Rowers to Race at Jayhawk Jamboree on Saturday

RELATED LINKS

The J. Bird Sr. Shell Nest

Tulsa Rowing on Facebook

Tulsa Rowing on Twitter


April 19, 2014

Photo Gallery

Tulsa, Oklahoma - The Tulsa rowers won the Lawless Cup and captured wins in all seven races in the eighth edition of the Lawless Cup at the J. Bird Sr. Shell Nest on the Verdigris River in Catoosa, Okla.

"It is nice to have a home race and have the chance to race in front of our family and friends," Head Coach Kevin Harris said. "Then to be able to have every boat earn a win is also important. Everyone has been working hard so seeing it all come to fruition is nice."

In the title race, the Varsity 8+, TU posted a time of 6:38.5, seven seconds ahead of SMU (6:45.27) and 13 seconds faster than Creighton (6:51.28).

"We knew that SMU and Creighton had been close and we knew it was going to be a hard fight, but the women did a good job getting out early," Harris said. "They kept their composure throughout the race and got a good win."

In the Second Varsity 8+, the Golden Hurricane earned a time of 6:49.14 and topped SMU (7:03.25) and Creighton (7:12.45). The TU Lightweight 8+ earned the top mark in the Third Varsity 8+, while the Tulsa 3V8+ was second and Creighton was third. TU defeated Creighton in the Fourth Varsity 8+ race.

Tulsa's Varsity 4+ posted a solid 18-second win over Creighton with a time of 7:36.34 and 7:54.66, respectively, while SMU turned in a time of 8:07.31.

In the Second Varsity 4+, the TU Lightweight 4+ took first place in a time of 7:31.93, while the 2V4+ was second with a time of 7:48.24 and Creighton was third with a time of 8:25.23.

The Tulsa `A' boat won the Third Varsity 4+, SMU was in second place and the Tulsa `B' boat was third.

The Lawless Cup Regatta was established in 2005 to recognize the outstanding contributions that TU President Emeritus Dr. Robert Lawless and his wife, First Lady Emeritus Marcy Lawless, made toward the success of the Tulsa women's rowing program.

Since the inception of the Lawless Cup, TU has gone undefeated in Cup races, bringing home the trophy in 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 and 2013. The official Lawless Cup, which has become a celebrated tradition for TU, the women's rowing program and the many fans that come to cheer on the Golden Hurricane along the banks of the beautiful Verdigris River, is presented to the winner of the Varsity 8+ race. In the first five years, TU defeated Creighton, however the 2012 and 2013 Lawless Cup regattas were against SMU. This season, TU will take on both SMU and Creighton in the regatta.

Varsity 4+
1. Tulsa - 7:36.34
2. Creighton - 7:54.66
3. SMU - 8:07.31

Varsity 4+ Betsy Govig Ashley Lane Amy Nelson Jerusha Blankenship Carly Schmidt

Second Varsity 4+ 1. Tulsa LWT - 7:31.93 2. Tulsa - 7:48.24 3. Creighton - 8:25.23

Second Varsity 4+ Anna Cannone Emily Loudenback Rachel Perry Hannah Emnett Allison Kiefer

Lightweight 4+ Kaitlyn Schneider Jamie Roloff Lindsay Crute Marissa Catalanotto Jessica LeafMeeker

Third Varsity 4+ 1. Tulsa `A' - 8:02.45 2. SMU - 8:07.96 3. Tulsa `B' - 8:14.17

Third Varsity 4+ `A' Ellen Eisenhour Lauren Turner Sarah Palilionis Brittany Hatt Adrianna Catalanotto

Third Varsity 4+ `B' Marcia Vidaurri Leah Suleski Stephanie Hendricks Marie Manzo Anna McHenry

Varsity 8+ 1. Tulsa - 6:38.5 2. SMU - 6:45.27 3. Creighton - 6:51.28

Varsity 8+ Angela Metzler Sarah Ringler Emalia Seto Brooke Helmberger Renee Vanasse Emily Farrar Kaity Swinford Alana Bobka Colleen Wohlrab

Second Varsity 8+ 1. Tulsa - 6:49.14 2. SMU - 7:03.25 3. Creighton - 7:12.45

Second Varsity 8+ Marcia Vidaurri Maria Gearing Jennifer Casson Lauren Simpson Melissa Urquhart Sam Tober Phoebe Mulligan Skylar Luttjehuizen Maile Seto

Third Varsity 8+ 1. Tulsa LWT - 6:58.78 2. Tulsa - 7:06.55 3. Creighton - 7:26.49

Third Varsity 8+ Anna Cannone Ashley Lane Jerusha Blankenship Carly Schmidt Amy Nelson Hannah Emnett Allison Kiefer Rachel Perry Emily Loudenback

Lightweight 8+ Kaitlyn Schneider Jamie Roloff Lindsay Crute Marissa Catalanotto Jessica LeafMeeker Patrizia Perazzo McKenna Jarvis Abigail Elggren Mary Kowalchyk

Fourth Varsity 8+ 1. Tulsa Novice - 7:41.06 2. Creighton - 7:55.53

Novice 8+ Ellen Eisenhour Lauren Turner Adrianna Catalanotto Brittany Hatt Sarah Palilionis Marie Manzo Anna McHenry Sarah Noman Stephanie Hendricks


 

 

Rowing Quick Links

Walk-On Information

Contact Natasha Ostopovich at natasha-ostopovich@utulsa.edu