Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Four Tulsa Boats Earn Second-Place Marks at Head of the Oklahoma

Tulsa's Lightweight 2x, Novice 4+, Collegiate 4+ and Novice 8+ boats all turned in second-place marks.
Tulsa's Lightweight 2x, Novice 4+, Collegiate 4+ and Novice 8+ boats all turned in second-place marks.
Women's Rowing Home

HEADLINES
Tulsa Medals Four Boats at the Knecht Cup

Tulsa Advances All Seven Boats to the Finals at the Knecht Cup

Tulsa Rowers to Compete at Knecht Cup This Weekend

RELATED LINKS

The J. Bird Sr. Shell Nest

Tulsa Rowing on Facebook

Tulsa Rowing on Twitter


Oct. 5, 2013

Tulsa, Oklahoma - Tulsa's Lightweight 2x, Novice 4+, Collegiate 4+ and Novice 8+ boats all turned in second-place marks, while the Open 2x and Collegiate 8+ recorded sixth-place finishes at the Head of the Oklahoma and OG&E Night Sprints on Saturday on the Oklahoma River in Oklahoma City, Okla.

After the 4,000-meter head races, TU advanced the Collegiate 4+ and Collegiate 8+ to the OG&E Night Sprints.

"I am a very happy coach," Head Coach Kevin Harris said. "This team performed really well for the first time out of the gate this year. We've changed some things in our practice and I love the way the team has reacted to try to get faster. It was a great but long day and I am exited about to get back and help this team get even faster."

TU's Collegiate 8+ `A' turned in a time of 15:20.08 for sixth-place in a field of 20 boats, while the `C' boat was 10th, the `B' crew was 13th and the `D' boat was 17th. Tulsa's `A' boat also earned a fifth-place time of 1:39.94 in the sprint.

The Hurricane's Collegiate 4+ earned a second-place time, trailing Clemson by six seconds, with a time of 16:09.52, while the other four TU boats finished among the top-25. In the Sprint, Tulsa was third with a time of 1:52.41.

Tulsa's Novice `A' boats earned second-place marks in the Eight and Four with times of 15:45.00 and 17:21.98, respectively. TU also earned a third-place finish and an eighth-place mark in the Four, and a fourth-place time in the Eight.

Jamie Roloff and Colleen Wohlrab posted a time of 17:15.94 in the Lightweight 2x, while Emalia Seto and Marissa Catalanotto were fourth, and Emily Loudenback and Lindsay Crute were sixth. Kaity Swinford and Amy Nelson combined for a sixth-place finish in the Open 2x.

 

 

The Tulsa rowers will return to the water at the Jayhawk Jamboree on October 20th in Lawrence, Kan.

Open 2x
1. USTC-OKC `A' - 15:43.07
2. UMass `A' - 17:22.10
3. SMU `A' - 17:33.25
6. Tulsa - 18:01.02

Women's Open 2x Kaity Swinford Amy Nelson

Lightweight 2x 1. UMass `B' - 16:58.98 2. Tulsa `B' - 17:15.94 3. Dallas - 17:18.94 4. Tulsa `A' - 17:19.74 6. Tulsa `C' - 17:52.14

Lightweight 2x `A' Emalia Seto Marissa Catalanotto

Lightweight 2x `B' Jamie Roloff Colleen Wohlrab

Lightweight 2x `C' Emily Loudenback Lindsay Crute

Novice 4+ 1. Kansas `A' - 17:00.12 2. Tulsa `A' - 17:21.98 3. Tulsa `B' - 17:31.22 8. Tulsa `C' - 21:08.29

Novice 4+ `A' Marcia Vidaurri Lauren Turner Sarah Palilionis Lauren Simpson Brittany Hatt

Novice 4+ `B' Brianna VanderBerg Abigail Elggren McKenna Jarvis Mary Kowalchyk Lindsay Crute

Novice 4+ `C' Ellen Eisenhour Rory Graham Anna McHenry Sarah Noman Natalie Santa-Pinter

Collegiate 4+ 1. Clemson `A' - 16:03.78 2. Tulsa `A' - 16:09.52 3. Oklahoma `A' - 16:09.87 4. Tulsa `E' - 16:24.35 8. Tulsa `B' - 16:41.00 11. Tulsa `C' - 16:48.20 25. Tulsa `D' - 17:48.61

Collegiate 4+ Grand Final Night Sprint 1. Oklahoma `A'- 1:46.04 2. Clemson - 1:48.76 3. Tulsa `A' - 1:52.41

Collegiate 4+ `A' Angela Metzler Brooke Helmberger Jennifer Casson Alana Bobka Janelle Payne

Collegiate 4+ `B' Marcia Vidaurri Renee Vanasse Emily Farrar Sam Tober Sarah Ringler

Collegiate 4+ `C' Kaitlyn Schneider Ashley Lane Melissa Urquhart Carly Schmidt Hannah Emnett

Collegiate 4+ `D' Betsy Govig Emily Loudenback Elizabeth Keane Allison Kiefer Rachel Perry

Collegiate 4+ `E' Helen Char Emalia Seto Jamie Roloff Colleen Wohlrab Marissa Catalanotto

Novice 8+ 1. SMU - 15:38.30 2. Tulsa `A' - 15:45.00 3. Kansas State - 15:49.94 4. Tulsa `B' - 17:01.24

Novice 8+ `A' Anna Cannone Maile Seto Skylar Luttjehuizen Brittany Hatt Sarah Palilionis Lauren Simpson Phoebe Mulligan Lauren Turner McKenna Jarvis

Novice 8+ `B' Brianna VanderBerg Abigail Elggren Lindsay Crute Jessica LeafMeeker Rory Graham Adrianna Catalanotto Sarah Noman Natalie Santa-Pinter Mary Kowalchyk

Collegiate 8+ 1. Clemson - 14:36.41 2. Kansas `A' - 14:50.16 3. Oklahoma `A' - 15:00.01 6. Tulsa `A' - 15:20.08 10. Tulsa `C' - 15:43.07 13. Tulsa `B' - 15:54.13 17. Tulsa `D' - 16:29.14

Collegiate 8+ Grand Final Sprint 1. Clemson - 1:33.18 2. Oklahoma `A' - 1:34.87 3. Oklahoma `B' - 1:37.44 5. Tulsa `A' - 1:39.94

Collegiate 8+ `A' Helen Char Renee Vanasse Brooke Helmberger Ashley Lane Emily Farrar Jennifer Casson Sam Tober Colleen Wohlrab Alana Bobka

Collegiate 8+ `B' Kaitlyn Schneider Sarah Ringler Emalia Seto Melissa Urquhart Jerusha Blankenship Amanda Ames Skylar Luttjehuizen Allison Kiefer Janelle Payne

Collegiate 8+ `C' Angela Metzler Jamie Roloff Maile Seto Emily Loudenback Phoebe Mulligan Marissa Catalanotto Elizabeth Keane Jessica LeafMeeker Stephanie Hendricks

Collegiate 8+ `D' Betsy Govig Carly Schmidt Hannah Emnett Kaity Swinford Amy Nelson Adrianna Catalanotto Leah Suleski Rachel Perry Patrizia Perazzo

Rowing Quick Links

Walk-On Information

Contact Rodney Mott at rodney-mott@utulsa.edu or 918-344-6812