Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Women's Tennis wins eight doubles matches at the USTA/ITA Central Region in Norman

Sant'Anna and Leenabanchong won three doubles matches, but fell in the round of eight at the USTA/ITA Central Region
Sant'Anna and Leenabanchong won three doubles matches, but fell in the round of eight at the USTA/ITA Central Region
Women's Tennis Home

HEADLINES
No. 19 Women's Tennis Defeats Middle Tennessee in Quarterfinals of C-USA Championships

No. 19 Women's Tennis Faces Middle Tennessee Friday at 1 p.m. in Virginia

No. 19 Women's Tennis Travels to Virginia for the Conference USA Championships

RELATED LINKS

Michael D. Case Tennis Center

Tulsa Tennis on Facebook

Tulsa Hurricane on Twitter


Oct. 18, 2013

Main Draw Doubles Get Acrobat Reader

Main Draw Doubles Get Acrobat Reader

NORMAN, Okla. - The University of Tulsa women's tennis team won eight doubles matches at the USTA/ITA Central Region in Norman on Friday.

TU's doubles team of Maria Sant'Anna and Rongrong Leenabanchong advanced to the round of eight before falling to Oklahoma's doubles team of Morgan Chumney and Emma Devine 8-4.

Sant'Anna and Leenabanchong defeated the No. 7-seed Minnesota's double team of Julia Courter and Natallia Pintusava 8-2 in the first round and then defeated Iowa State's doubles team Ksenia Pronina and Samantha Budai 8-3 in the second round.

Then the duo went against another TU doubles team and defeated Marcelina Cichon and Yelena Nemchen 8-7 (4) in the round of 16 to reach the final eight.

Cichon and Nemchen, ranked No. 9-16, defeated the doubles team of Haley Marlin and Mariead Cleary of Oral Roberts 8-1 in the first round and Yuliana Umanets and Maja Vujic of Minnesota 8-5 before falling in the round of 16.

The No. 1 doubles team in the tournament, Samantha Vickers and Isaura Enrique, received a first round bye and then defeated Florencia Magni and Iasmin Rosa of South Dakota State 8-3 in the second round, before falling to Oklahoma's doubles team of Chumney and Devine 8-7 (5) in the round of 16.

Renata Kuricova and Saana Saareinen, ranked No. 9-16, defeated Haley Martin and Marizanne Bouwer of Oral Roberts 8-2 in the first round and Monique Krutac and Kali Donner of SIUE 8-2 in the second round before falling to the No. 2-seeded doubles team of Ruth Seaborne and Morven McCulloch of Iowa 8-5 in the round of 16.

Due to the rain in Norman on Friday, the tournament was played inside and only the doubles matches were played. The singles matches starts on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Tulsa has eight players in the singles main draw and has two individuals ranked in the tournament, Vickers at No. 2 and Nemchen at No. 7.

Vickers plays her first match of the tournament against Tereza Brichacova of Minnesota on Saturday, while Nemchen plays her first match of the tournament against Satjaporn Mahjaroenkul of Wichita State on Saturday.

Saartienen plays her first match of the tournament against Anita Lee of Southern Illinois on Friday, while Isaura Enrique plays against Megan McCray of Oklahoma State, who is seeded 9-16 in the tournament.

Leenabanchong faces Chumney of Oklahoma, Kuricova faces Kelli Hine of Missouri and Sant'Anna faces Monique Krutak of SIUE on Saturday in the first round of the singles main draw.

For all Tulsa women's tennis news and information, visit www.TulsaHurricane.com. Follow Tulsa Athletics on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TulsaHurricane and Facebook at www.facebook.com/TulsaHurricane. Follow Tulsa Women's Tennis on Twitter (http://twitter.com/TulsaWTennis) and Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/TulsaWTennis).

Doubles

(1) Samantha Vickers/Isaura Enrique (Tulsa) d. Florencia Magni/Iasmin Rosa (S. Dakota St.) 8-3

Morgan Chumney/Emma Devine (Okla.) d. (1) Samantha Vickers/Isaura Enrique (Tulsa) 8-7 (5)

(9-16) Marcelina Cichon/Yelena Nemchen (Tulsa) d. Melanie Marlin/Mariead Cleary (ORU) 8-1

(9-16) Marcelina Cichon/Yelena Nemchen (Tulsa) d. Yuliana Umanets/Maja Vujic (Minn.) 8-5

Rongrong Leenabanchong/Maria Sant'Anna (Tulsa) d. (9-16) Marcelina Cichon/Yelena Nemchen (Tulsa) 8-7 (4)

Rongrong Leenabanchong/Maria Sant'Anna (Tulsa) d. (7) Julia Courter/Natallia Pintusava (Minn.) 8-2

Rongrong Leenabanchong/Maria Sant'Anna (Tulsa) d. Ksenia Pronia/Samantha Budai (Iowa St.) 8-3

Morgan Chumney/Emma Devine (Okla.) d. Rongrong Leenabanchong/Maria Sant'Anna (Tulsa) 8-4

Renata Kuricova/Saana Saarteinen (Tulsa) d. Haley Martin/Marizanne Bouwer (ORU) 8-2

Renata Kuricova/Saana Saarteinen (Tulsa) d. Monique Krutac/Kali Donner (SIUE) 8-2

(2) Ruth Seaborne/Morven McColloch (Iowa) d. Renata Kuricova/Saana Saarteinen (Tulsa) 8-5