Facebook.com Twitter.com YouTube.com

Day 3 Results- WAC Championship

Licensed to South Plains Area Track Officials, Inc.
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/13/2005 02:42 PM
             Western Athletic Conference - 5/11/2005 to 5/14/2005
                     Outdoor Track and Field Championships
                     University of Tulsa, Tulsa, Oklahoma
                                    Results

Event 36 Men Hammer Throw ================================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 76.48m 2002 Libor Charfreitag, SMU REGION QUAL.: R 55.63m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Jons, Mattias Jr Boise State 65.26mR 214-01 10 61.31m FOUL 64.80m 65.26m FOUL 2 Post, Collin Jr Boise State 57.97mR 190-02 8 57.91m 57.49m 56.98m 56.22m 57.97m 55.89m 3 Endler, David So Fresno State 54.29m 178-01 6 54.29m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 51.14m 4 Johnson, Staffan Jr Boise State 51.39m 168-07 5 48.73m 48.80m 51.39m 49.57m 51.37m 51.01m 5 Poncetta, Mike Sr Fresno State 47.11m 154-07 4 45.97m 46.84m 47.11m 44.46m FOUL FOUL 6 Vasquez, Brian Fr Fresno State 46.82m 153-07 3 45.13m 42.98m 46.82m 45.60m 45.48m 45.77m

Women 100 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 12.84 1999 Miesha McKelvy, San Diego State REGION QUAL.: R 13.95 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.6 1 La Douceur, Brigitte Sr La Tech R 13.85Q 2 Houston, Briana Jr UTEP 14.43q 3 Carmon, Lacee Fr Rice 15.14 4 Henson, Tonisha Sr Fresno State 15.22 5 Fogarty, Erin Tulsa 16.42 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.4 1 Appleberry, Doria Sr La Tech R 13.56Q 2 Alexander, Ayanna Sr La Tech 14.60q 3 Kuklovsky, Corinne Jr Nevada 14.63q 4 Loyd, Jessalyn So La Tech 14.90 5 Gauthier, Patricia So Hawai'i 14.99 6 Land, Ashley Fr Nevada 15.19 Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0 1 Jimoh, Funmi Jr Rice 14.03Q 2 Christianson, Katie Sr Fresno State 14.37q 3 Richardson, Chantell Sr La Tech 14.55q 4 Davis, Jasmine So Rice 14.89 5 Harris, Dreu Tulsa 15.36 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 12.84 1999 Miesha McKelvy, San Diego State REGION QUAL.: R 13.95 Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Appleberry, Doria Sr La Tech R 13.56Q 1.4 2 2 La Douceur, Brigitte Sr La Tech R 13.85Q 0.6 1 3 Jimoh, Funmi Jr Rice 14.03Q +0.0 3 4 Christianson, Katie Sr Fresno State 14.37q +0.0 3 5 Houston, Briana Jr UTEP 14.43q 0.6 1 6 Richardson, Chantell Sr La Tech 14.55q +0.0 3 7 Alexander, Ayanna Sr La Tech 14.60q 1.4 2 8 Kuklovsky, Corinne Jr Nevada 14.63q 1.4 2 9 Davis, Jasmine So Rice 14.89 +0.0 3 10 Loyd, Jessalyn So La Tech 14.90 1.4 2 11 Gauthier, Patricia So Hawai'i 14.99 1.4 2 12 Carmon, Lacee Fr Rice 15.14 0.6 1 13 Land, Ashley Fr Nevada 15.19 1.4 2 14 Henson, Tonisha Sr Fresno State 15.22 0.6 1 15 Harris, Dreu Tulsa 15.36 +0.0 3 16 Fogarty, Erin Tulsa 16.42 0.6 1

Event 5 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 13.72 1994 Robert Foster, Fresno State REGION QUAL.: R 14.33 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.6 1 Harrison, DeVonne Tulsa R 14.22Q 2 Kent, John So La Tech 14.72q 3 Wilson, Rickey Tulsa 14.86q 4 Dodd, William Fr UTEP 15.21q 5 Wimberly, Mike Fr Fresno State 15.55q 6 Valdez, Juan Fr Fresno State 15.69 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.6 1 Jackson, Nolan Jr La Tech R 14.09Q 2 Bogle, Jamal Tulsa 14.77q 3 Whitham, Tyler Fr Rice 15.23q 4 Young, Evan Fr Fresno State 15.61 -- Miller, David Sr La Tech DQ violation 4th hurdle Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 13.72 1994 Robert Foster, Fresno State REGION QUAL.: R 14.33 Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Jackson, Nolan Jr La Tech R 14.09Q 0.6 2 2 Harrison, DeVonne Tulsa R 14.22Q 0.6 1 3 Kent, John So La Tech 14.72q 0.6 1 4 Bogle, Jamal Tulsa 14.77q 0.6 2 5 Wilson, Rickey Tulsa 14.86q 0.6 1 6 Dodd, William Fr UTEP 15.21q 0.6 1 7 Whitham, Tyler Fr Rice 15.23q 0.6 2 8 Wimberly, Mike Fr Fresno State 15.55q 0.6 1 9 Young, Evan Fr Fresno State 15.61 0.6 2 10 Valdez, Juan Fr Fresno State 15.69 0.6 1 -- Miller, David Sr La Tech DQ 0.6 2 violation 4th hurdle

Event 34 Women Javelin Throw ================================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 58.46m 2000 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 43.15m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Falgout, Neely Sr Boise State 54.90mR 180-01 10 54.90m FOUL 50.91m FOUL 46.20m FOUL 2 Evans, Erma-Gene So UTEP 50.38mR 165-03 8 FOUL 46.80m FOUL 48.97m 50.38m FOUL 3 Hunt, Brenda-Grace Jr La Tech 49.06mR 160-11 6 45.93m 44.62m 41.63m 40.69m 49.06m 43.80m 4 Webb, Mallory So Fresno State 48.76mR 160-00 5 45.17m 47.98m 44.53m 45.16m 48.76m FOUL 5 Kvetova, Andrea Fr SMU 48.44mR 158-11 4 43.95m 39.28m 43.35m 40.68m 48.44m FOUL 6 McGillen, Katy Tulsa 45.21mR 148-04 3 42.27m 39.24m 38.63m 38.12m 42.32m 45.21m 7 Appanaitis, Inger Fr Nevada 43.48mR 142-08 2 42.98m 37.90m 43.48m 38.37m 39.96m 39.47m 8 Lytle, Megan Fr Nevada 43.21mR 141-09 1 40.55m 40.13m 40.56m 38.66m 40.45m 43.21m 9 Hinson, Ulrika Fr Rice 40.46m 132-09 FOUL 38.80m 38.11m 40.46m FOUL 37.44m 10 Martino, Jamie Jr Nevada 37.03m 121-06 37.03m 35.16m FOUL 10 Hsu, Yun Jr Fresno State 37.03m 121-06 FOUL FOUL 37.03m 12 Richardson, Katie So Fresno State 36.34m 119-03 FOUL 36.34m 32.94m 13 Phillips, Lana Sr Hawai'i 36.23m 118-10 35.39m FOUL 36.23m 14 Lakomy, Franzisca So SMU 36.10m 118-05 36.10m 33.51m 32.07m

Event 35 Men Shot Put ================================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 21.60m 2001 Janus Robberts, SMU REGION QUAL.: R 16.61m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Stadel, Luke Jr Rice 17.73mR 58-02.00 16.49m FOUL FOUL FOUL 16.57m 17.73m 2 Morgan, Jason Jr La Tech 16.95mR 55-07.50 15.95m 16.72m 16.95m 16.30m 16.06m 16.70m 3 Post, Collin Jr Boise State 16.59m 54-05.25 16.15m 16.59m 16.05m 16.16m 16.18m FOUL 4 Rodriguez, Oscar Fr Fresno State 16.48m 54-01.00 FOUL 16.05m 16.28m 15.86m 16.24m 16.48m 5 Jons, Mattias Jr Boise State 16.39m 53-09.25 14.43m 15.64m 15.94m 15.94m FOUL 16.39m 6 Endler, David So Fresno State 15.63m 51-03.50 14.97m 15.63m FOUL 14.67m FOUL 15.27m 7 Haynes, David Fr Fresno State 15.48m 50-09.50 15.15m FOUL 14.76m 15.27m 15.38m 15.48m 8 Johnson, Staffan Jr Boise State 15.40m 50-06.25 15.40m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 14.53m 9 Harrison, Correy Jr UTEP 14.87m 48-09.50 14.34m 14.87m FOUL FOUL 14.62m FOUL 10 Horner, Jose Sr UTEP 14.74m 48-04.50 14.17m 14.74m FOUL 11 Draper, Reginald Jr La Tech 14.62m 47-11.75 14.25m 14.62m FOUL

Event 8 Women 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 51.86 5/18/2002 Allison Beckford, Rice REGION QUAL.: R 54.61 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Gilbert, Nina So La Tech R 53.62Q 2 Watkins, Keia Sr Rice R 54.34q 3 Okusanya, Olatunde Jr UTEP 54.96q 4 Wright, Shaina Fr Nevada 57.08q 5 Winston, Renee Fr Fresno State 58.35 6 Fisher, Katrina Fr Boise State 1:00.46 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Wilson, Latonia So La Tech R 53.23Q 2 Monroe, Tasha Sr Hawai'i R 53.96q 3 Cole, Krystal So La Tech 55.57q 4 Prime, Danille Jr Rice 57.26q 5 Richardson, Paula Tulsa 57.71 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 51.86 5/18/2002 Allison Beckford, Rice REGION QUAL.: R 54.61 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Wilson, Latonia So La Tech R 53.23Q 2 2 Gilbert, Nina So La Tech R 53.62Q 1 3 Monroe, Tasha Sr Hawai'i R 53.96q 2 4 Watkins, Keia Sr Rice R 54.34q 1 5 Okusanya, Olatunde Jr UTEP 54.96q 1 6 Cole, Krystal So La Tech 55.57q 2 7 Wright, Shaina Fr Nevada 57.08q 1 8 Prime, Danille Jr Rice 57.26q 2 9 Richardson, Paula Tulsa 57.71 2 10 Winston, Renee Fr Fresno State 58.35 1 11 Fisher, Katrina Fr Boise State 1:00.46 1

Event 7 Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 44.74 1963 Adolph Plummer, New Mexico REGION QUAL.: R 47.26 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Ward, Daniel So UTEP 47.32Q 2 Alipio, John So UTEP 48.63q 3 Childs, Josh Tulsa 48.78q 4 London, Jammaal So La Tech 48.90q 5 Morales, Rico Jr Fresno State 49.01q 6 Tolman, Tad Fr Boise State 49.37 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Miller, Bahnsen Jr Rice 48.25Q 2 Moon, Kenny Fr Fresno State 48.50q 3 Spear, Eric Jr Rice 48.80q 4 Landress, Jerrod Tulsa 49.19 5 Cazier, Caleb Fr Boise State 50.17 Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 44.74 1963 Adolph Plummer, New Mexico REGION QUAL.: R 47.26 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ward, Daniel So UTEP 47.32Q 1 2 Miller, Bahnsen Jr Rice 48.25Q 2 3 Moon, Kenny Fr Fresno State 48.50q 2 4 Alipio, John So UTEP 48.63q 1 5 Childs, Josh Tulsa 48.78q 1 6 Spear, Eric Jr Rice 48.80q 2 7 London, Jammaal So La Tech 48.90q 1 8 Morales, Rico Jr Fresno State 49.01q 1 9 Landress, Jerrod Tulsa 49.19 2 10 Tolman, Tad Fr Boise State 49.37 1 11 Cazier, Caleb Fr Boise State 50.17 2

Event 10 Women 100 Meter Dash ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 11.19 1996 Melinda Sergent, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 11.75 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0 1 Spivey, Donesha Jr La Tech R 11.66Q 2 Freeman, Shandra Sr La Tech R 11.70q 3 Walwyn, Desarie Fr Rice 11.76q 4 Wilson, Jerita Jr Nevada 12.07q 5 Phillips, Crystal Jr Fresno State 12.16q 6 Williams, Bejide Jr La Tech 12.23 7 Rosenthal, Candace Fr Hawai'i 12.94 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.7 1 Mayes, Nina Jr Rice R 11.71Q 2 Umeh, Yvonne Sr Rice R 11.75q 3 Jacob, Cheryl Fr UTEP 11.95q 4 Leverett, Alisha Sr UTEP 12.23 5 Carr, Mary Tulsa 12.25 6 Lopez, Christina Fr Fresno State 12.34 7 Karratti, Ku'ulei So Hawai'i 12.76

Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 11.19 1996 Melinda Sergent, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 11.75 Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Spivey, Donesha Jr La Tech R 11.66Q +0.0 1 2 Mayes, Nina Jr Rice R 11.71Q 0.7 2 3 Freeman, Shandra Sr La Tech R 11.70q +0.0 1 4 Umeh, Yvonne Sr Rice R 11.75q 0.7 2 5 Walwyn, Desarie Fr Rice 11.76q +0.0 1 6 Jacob, Cheryl Fr UTEP 11.95q 0.7 2 7 Wilson, Jerita Jr Nevada 12.07q +0.0 1 8 Phillips, Crystal Jr Fresno State 12.16q +0.0 1 9 Leverett, Alisha Sr UTEP 12.23 0.7 2 10 Williams, Bejide Jr La Tech 12.23 +0.0 1 11 Carr, Mary Tulsa 12.25 0.7 2 12 Lopez, Christina Fr Fresno State 12.34 0.7 2 13 Karratti, Ku'ulei So Hawai'i 12.76 0.7 2 14 Rosenthal, Candace Fr Hawai'i 12.94 +0.0 1

Event 9 Men 100 Meter Dash ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 10.04 1999 Leonard Miles-Mills, BYU REGION QUAL.: R 10.50 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.7 1 Berrian, Chris Sr Fresno State 10.53Q 2 Sears, Bryan Sr UTEP 10.68q 3 Ray, Cory Tulsa 10.71q 4 Heard, Bubba Fr Rice 10.89q 5 Rucker, Marcus Fr Rice 10.95 6 Wester, Rik Fr UTEP 11.14 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.4 1 Holland, Johnathan Fr La Tech 10.57Q 2 Dillard, Mark Fr La Tech 10.72q 3 Smith, Jesse Jr Fresno State 10.84q 4 Benibo, Bio So Rice 10.91q 5 Falkowski, Jed Tulsa 11.02 Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 10.04 1999 Leonard Miles-Mills, BYU REGION QUAL.: R 10.50 Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Berrian, Chris Sr Fresno State 10.53Q 0.7 1 2 Holland, Johnathan Fr La Tech 10.57Q 0.4 2 3 Sears, Bryan Sr UTEP 10.68q 0.7 1 4 Ray, Cory Tulsa 10.71q 0.7 1 5 Dillard, Mark Fr La Tech 10.72q 0.4 2 6 Smith, Jesse Jr Fresno State 10.84q 0.4 2 7 Heard, Bubba Fr Rice 10.89q 0.7 1 8 Benibo, Bio So Rice 10.91q 0.4 2 9 Rucker, Marcus Fr Rice 10.95 0.7 1 10 Falkowski, Jed Tulsa 11.02 0.4 2 11 Wester, Rik Fr UTEP 11.14 0.7 1

Event 12 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 10 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 2:05.34 1998 Jeanette Castro, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 2:09.80 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Muhammed, Fatimoh Jr UTEP R 2:07.89Q 2 Hardy, Melanie Tulsa R 2:09.43Q 3 Evans, Zinzi So Fresno State 2:10.82q 4 Pettigrew, Ilyssa Fr SMU 2:12.33q 5 Girtley, Shantel Tulsa 2:14.57q 6 Smith, Megan Sr Rice 2:15.79 7 Hutcherson, Nicoya Fr UTEP 2:18.91 8 Collins, Tess Jr Boise State 2:23.07 9 Gomez, Ashley Fr UTEP 2:25.32 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Sandler, Megan Jr Rice 2:10.31Q 2 Baker, Kali So Nevada 2:10.34Q 3 Tyler, Jennifer Sr Fresno State 2:11.19q 4 Caliz, Kersta Jr UTEP 2:12.77q 5 Waite, Lennie Fr Rice 2:12.93q 6 Wattree, LaNaya Fr Nevada 2:18.05 7 Thain, Sheena So Hawai'i 2:26.30 Women 800 Meter Run =================================================================== 10 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 2:05.34 1998 Jeanette Castro, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 2:09.80 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Muhammed, Fatimoh Jr UTEP R 2:07.89Q 1 2 Sandler, Megan Jr Rice 2:10.31Q 2 3 Hardy, Melanie Tulsa R 2:09.43Q 1 4 Baker, Kali So Nevada 2:10.34Q 2 5 Evans, Zinzi So Fresno State 2:10.82q 1 6 Tyler, Jennifer Sr Fresno State 2:11.19q 2 7 Pettigrew, Ilyssa Fr SMU 2:12.33q 1 8 Caliz, Kersta Jr UTEP 2:12.77q 2 9 Waite, Lennie Fr Rice 2:12.93q 2 10 Girtley, Shantel Tulsa 2:14.57q 1 11 Smith, Megan Sr Rice 2:15.79 1 12 Wattree, LaNaya Fr Nevada 2:18.05 2 13 Hutcherson, Nicoya Fr UTEP 2:18.91 1 14 Collins, Tess Jr Boise State 2:23.07 1 15 Gomez, Ashley Fr UTEP 2:25.32 1 16 Thain, Sheena So Hawai'i 2:26.30 2

Event 29 Women Long Jump ====================================================================================== WAC Meet: ! 6.52m 1991 Anu Kaljurand, BYU REGION QUAL.: R 5.95m Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Jimoh, Funmi Jr Rice 6.31mR NWI 20-08.50 10 6.05m(-0.0) 6.18m(-0.0) 5.69m(-0.0) 5.99m(-0.0) 6.31m(-0.0) 6.11m(-0.0) 2 Williams, Bejide Jr La Tech 6.18mR NWI 20-03.50 8 5.86m(0.6) 5.81m(+0.0) 5.88m(0.4) 5.65m(-0.0) 5.49m(-0.0) 6.18m(-0.0) 3 Spivey, Donesha Jr La Tech 6.04mR NWI 19-09.75 6 6.01m(-0.0) 5.77m(-0.0) PASS(NWI) 5.20m(-0.0) 5.75m(-0.0) 6.04m(-0.0) 4 Monroe, Tasha Sr Hawai'i 5.96mR 0.4 19-06.75 5 5.81m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 5.96m(0.4) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 5 Kuklovsky, Corinne Jr Nevada 5.83m NWI 19-01.50 4 5.64m(1.0) 5.76m(0.5) 5.77m(-0.0) 3.93m(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 5.83m(-0.0) 6 Christianson, Katie Sr Fresno State 5.78m 1.2 18-11.75 3 5.62m(0.9) 5.78m(1.2) 5.74m(0.7) 5.37m(-0.0) 5.42m(-0.0) 5.56m(-0.0) 7 Glover, Margaret Tulsa 5.74m 0.9 18-10.00 2 5.38m(0.2) FOUL(NWI) 5.74m(0.9) FOUL(NWI) 4.85m(-0.0) 5.53m(-0.0) 8 Alexander, Ayanna Sr La Tech 5.66m NWI 18-07.00 0.5 5.66m(-0.0) 5.53m(-0.0) 5.50m(-0.0) 5.59m(-0.0) 5.62m(-0.0) 5.57m(-0.0) 9 McMillan, Ciara So Nevada 5.66m 0.7 18-07.00 0.5 5.61m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 5.66m(0.7) 5.56m(-0.0) 5.57m(-0.0) 5.60m(-0.0) 10 Richardson, Chantell Sr La Tech 5.56m NWI 18-03.00 5.37m(1.3) 5.56m(0.5) 5.48m(+0.0) 11 Ziegler, Katie Jr Boise State 5.41m NWI 17-09.00 5.06m(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 5.41m(-0.0) 12 Nelson, Kim Fr Nevada 5.39m 1.0 17-08.25 5.15m(0.6) 5.03m(+0.0) 5.39m(1.0) 13 Smith, Sherena So Nevada 5.35m 0.5 17-06.75 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.35m(0.5) 14 Land, Ashley Fr Nevada 5.23m NWI 17-02.00 5.10m(-0.0) 5.23m(-0.0) 5.20m(-0.0) 15 Fletcher, Winnie Jr Fresno State 5.12m NWI 16-09.75 FOUL(NWI) 5.08m(-0.0) 5.12m(-0.0) 16 Caesar, Shardee So Rice 5.04m 1.5 16-06.50 5.00m(+0.0) 4.91m(+0.0) 5.04m(1.5)

Event 14 Women 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 56.15 1997 Andrea Blackett, Rice REGION QUAL.: R 1:00.82 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Young, Kelly So Hawai'i 1:01.45Q 2 Rohr, Jessica So Hawai'i 1:03.06q 3 Bauer, Jennifer So Nevada 1:04.90q 4 Feemster, Tangela Fr SMU 1:05.14q 5 Harris, Dreu Tulsa 1:08.86 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Appleberry, Doria Sr La Tech R 59.66Q 2 Ewing, Chandra Fr Rice 1:04.84q 3 Rosenthal, Candace Fr Hawai'i 1:06.38 4 McCoy, Erica Fr Fresno State 1:12.54 -- Horn-Nelson, Venetia Sr Nevada DQ Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 La Douceur, Brigitte Sr La Tech R 1:00.48Q 2 Fogarty, Erin Tulsa 1:02.57q 3 Medina, Rosana So Nevada 1:06.88 4 Loyd, Jessalyn So La Tech 1:09.69 5 Howell, Amanda Fr Fresno State 1:21.38 Women 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 56.15 1997 Andrea Blackett, Rice REGION QUAL.: R 1:00.82 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Appleberry, Doria Sr La Tech R 59.66Q 2 2 La Douceur, Brigitte Sr La Tech R 1:00.48Q 3 3 Young, Kelly So Hawai'i 1:01.45Q 1 4 Fogarty, Erin Tulsa 1:02.57q 3 5 Rohr, Jessica So Hawai'i 1:03.06q 1 6 Ewing, Chandra Fr Rice 1:04.84q 2 7 Bauer, Jennifer So Nevada 1:04.90q 1 8 Feemster, Tangela Fr SMU 1:05.14q 1 9 Rosenthal, Candace Fr Hawai'i 1:06.38 2 10 Medina, Rosana So Nevada 1:06.88 3 11 Harris, Dreu Tulsa 1:08.86 1 12 Loyd, Jessalyn So La Tech 1:09.69 3 13 McCoy, Erica Fr Fresno State 1:12.54 2 14 Howell, Amanda Fr Fresno State 1:21.38 3 -- Horn-Nelson, Venetia Sr Nevada DQ 2

Event 13 Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 49.45 1986 Dale Laverty, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 52.51 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Moore, Ryan So Fresno State R 52.06Q 2 Valdez, Juan Fr Fresno State 53.26q 3 Wilson, Rickey Tulsa 54.44q 4 Dodd, William Fr UTEP 56.08q 5 Brown, Johnathan Fr La Tech 56.58 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Bogle, Jamal Tulsa 53.28Q 2 Harrison, DeVonne Tulsa 54.06q 3 Wimberly, Mike Fr Fresno State 54.26q 4 Miller, David Sr La Tech 55.15q Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 49.45 1986 Dale Laverty, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 52.51 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Moore, Ryan So Fresno State R 52.06Q 1 2 Bogle, Jamal Tulsa 53.28Q 2 3 Valdez, Juan Fr Fresno State 53.26q 1 4 Harrison, DeVonne Tulsa 54.06q 2 5 Wimberly, Mike Fr Fresno State 54.26q 2 6 Wilson, Rickey Tulsa 54.44q 1 7 Miller, David Sr La Tech 55.15q 2 8 Dodd, William Fr UTEP 56.08q 1 9 Brown, Johnathan Fr La Tech 56.58 1

Event 31 Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 5.80m 2000 Jim Davis, Fresno State REGION QUAL.: R 5.05m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Weaver, Russell Sr Fresno State 5.03m 16-06.00 10 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.85 4.95 5.03 5.30 5.40 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP PPP O XPP XX 2 Andreson, Adam Jr Fresno State 4.60m 15-01.00 8 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXX 3 Phelps, Roy So Fresno State 4.60m 15-01.00 5.5 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XXX 3 Whitham, Tyler Fr Rice 4.60m 15-01.00 5.5 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXX 5 McMurray, Leif Sr Fresno State 4.60m 15-01.00 4 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXX 6 Lim, Paul Jr Fresno State 4.45m 14-07.25 3 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 PPP PPP XO XO O XXX 7 Schneider, Matt Fr Boise State 4.00m 13-01.50 2 3.85 4.00 4.15 O XXO XXX -- Williams, Clarence Fr Fresno State NH 3.85 4.00 PPP XXX -- Walsh, Ryan Jr Rice NH 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX

Event 18 Women 200 Meter Dash ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 22.78 1999 Alicia Tyson, UNLV REGION QUAL.: R 23.96 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.8 1 Umeh, Yvonne Sr Rice R 23.41Q 2 Gilbert, Nina So La Tech R 23.74q 3 Monroe, Tasha Sr Hawai'i R 23.95q 4 Wilson, Jerita Jr Nevada 24.61 5 Phillips, Crystal Jr Fresno State 24.73 6 Mayes, Nina Jr Rice 25.11 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.4 1 Spivey, Donesha Jr La Tech R 23.70Q 2 Jacob, Cheryl Fr UTEP 24.21q 3 Jimoh, Funmi Jr Rice 24.93 4 Carr, Mary Tulsa 25.24 5 Lartey, Krystol Tulsa 25.24 6 Lopez, Christina Fr Fresno State 25.40 Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 0.4 1 Wilson, Latonia So La Tech R 23.37Q 2 Walwyn, Desarie Fr Rice R 23.85q 3 Freeman, Shandra Sr La Tech R 23.89q 4 Willard, Chantelle Tulsa 24.60 5 McMillan, Ciara So Nevada 24.96 6 Leverett, Alisha Sr UTEP 25.36 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 22.78 1999 Alicia Tyson, UNLV REGION QUAL.: R 23.96 Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Wilson, Latonia So La Tech R 23.37Q 0.4 3 2 Umeh, Yvonne Sr Rice R 23.41Q 0.8 1 3 Spivey, Donesha Jr La Tech R 23.70Q -0.4 2 4 Gilbert, Nina So La Tech R 23.74q 0.8 1 5 Walwyn, Desarie Fr Rice R 23.85q 0.4 3 6 Freeman, Shandra Sr La Tech R 23.89q 0.4 3 7 Monroe, Tasha Sr Hawai'i R 23.95q 0.8 1 8 Jacob, Cheryl Fr UTEP 24.21q -0.4 2 9 Willard, Chantelle Tulsa 24.60 0.4 3 10 Wilson, Jerita Jr Nevada 24.61 0.8 1 11 Phillips, Crystal Jr Fresno State 24.73 0.8 1 12 Jimoh, Funmi Jr Rice 24.93 -0.4 2 13 McMillan, Ciara So Nevada 24.96 0.4 3 14 Mayes, Nina Jr Rice 25.11 0.8 1 15 Carr, Mary Tulsa 25.24 -0.4 2 16 Lartey, Krystol Tulsa 25.24 -0.4 2 17 Leverett, Alisha Sr UTEP 25.36 0.4 3 18 Lopez, Christina Fr Fresno State 25.40 -0.4 2

Event 17 Men 200 Meter Dash ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 20.09 1989 Frank Fredericks, BYU REGION QUAL.: R 21.19 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.3 1 Ward, Daniel So UTEP R 20.93Q 2 Sears, Bryan Sr UTEP 21.20q 3 Dillard, Mark Fr La Tech 21.44q 4 Smith, Jesse Jr Fresno State 21.94 5 Wester, Rik Fr UTEP 22.32 6 Tolman, Tad Fr Boise State 22.55 Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.9 1 Berrian, Chris Sr Fresno State R 20.88Q 2 Holland, Johnathan Fr La Tech 21.25q 3 Miller, Bahnsen Jr Rice 21.65q 4 Bello, Yinka Jr UTEP 21.74q 5 Heard, Bubba Fr Rice 21.78q 6 Ray, Cory Tulsa 21.86 7 Smith, O'Dell Tulsa 22.33 Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times WAC Meet: ! 20.09 1989 Frank Fredericks, BYU REGION QUAL.: R 21.1 Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Berrian, Chris Sr Fresno State R 20.88Q 0.9 2 2 Ward, Daniel So UTEP R 20.93Q 1.3 1 3 Sears, Bryan Sr UTEP 21.20q 1.3 1 4 Holland, Johnathan Fr La Tech 21.25q 0.9 2 5 Dillard, Mark Fr La Tech 21.44q 1.3 1 6 Miller, Bahnsen Jr Rice 21.65q 0.9 2 7 Bello, Yinka Jr UTEP 21.74q 0.9 2 8 Heard, Bubba Fr Rice 21.78q 0.9 2 9 Ray, Cory Tulsa 21.86 0.9 2 10 Smith, Jesse Jr Fresno State 21.94 1.3 1 11 Wester, Rik Fr UTEP 22.32 1.3 1 12 Smith, O'Dell Tulsa 22.33 0.9 2 13 Tolman, Tad Fr Boise State 22.55 1.3 1

Event 16 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 10:26.17 5/17/2002 Kara June, Fresno State REGION QUAL.: R 10:52.10 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Buckner, Andrea So Fresno State 10:30.89R 10 2 Yoder, Sarah Jr Rice 10:36.77R 8 3 Buchanan, Dana So Hawai'i 11:14.71 6 4 Luevano, Suezette Fr UTEP 11:19.81 5 5 Fitzgerald, April Sr Nevada 11:37.38 4 6 Stewart, Courtney Sr Fresno State 11:43.18 3 7 McKay, Leah Fr Rice 11:52.77 2 8 Laan, Chantelle Fr Hawai'i 12:11.66 1 9 Santana, Marina Fr Fresno State 12:16.15

Event 15 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 8:37.48 1994 Jim Svenoy, UTEP REGION QUAL.: R 9:08.15 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mutai, Patrick Fr UTEP 8:38.43R 10 2 Bogdan, Mircea Jr UTEP 8:44.84R 8 3 Axel, David Jr Rice 9:12.64 6 4 Axtman, Ty So Boise State 9:19.33 5 5 Dinnel, Kinsey Fr La Tech 9:22.14 4 6 Keithan, Colby Fr Rice 9:29.85 3 7 Welsh, Mark Jr Boise State 9:38.90 2 8 Mason, Ian Jr Fresno State 9:49.24 1 9 Williams, Taylor Tulsa 10:02.69 10 Hoeg, Alex Fr Rice 10:14.96 11 Rogers, William So La Tech 10:22.77 -- Hernandez, Humberto Jr Fresno State DNF

Event 30 Women Shot Put ================================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 17.20m 1997 Marika Tuliniemi, SMU REGION QUAL.: R 14.30m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Martino, Jamie Jr Nevada 14.70mR 48-02.75 10 14.52m FOUL 13.77m 14.51m 14.70m 14.44m 2 Weaver, Meghan Fr Hawai'i 14.61mR 47-11.25 8 12.60m 13.79m 14.12m 14.27m 14.61m 14.58m 3 Marshall, Aspen Jr Fresno State 14.61mR 47-11.25 6 14.61m 14.03m 12.70m 12.72m 13.50m 13.61m 4 Allen, Shaterika So La Tech 14.56mR 47-09.25 5 FOUL 14.16m 14.55m 13.35m 14.28m 14.56m 5 Appanaitis, Inger Fr Nevada 14.11m 46-03.50 4 12.75m 13.10m 10.71m 13.37m 14.11m 13.90m 6 Woydziak, Sarah Sr Nevada 13.55m 44-05.50 3 12.35m 13.55m 13.37m FOUL 12.79m 13.08m 7 Martin, Lashonda Fr La Tech 13.47m 44-02.50 2 13.21m 13.47m 12.80m 12.63m 12.34m 12.68m 8 Alexander, Nadia Fr La Tech 13.24m 43-05.25 1 13.17m 12.18m 13.00m 12.73m 13.24m FOUL 9 Williams, Monica Jr La Tech 13.20m 43-03.75 12.81m 13.20m 13.11m 12.87m 12.92m 13.09m 10 Metoyer, Amber Jr La Tech 13.07m 42-10.75 FOUL 12.36m 13.07m 11 Robinson, Krystal Jr Rice 12.87m 42-02.75 12.87m 11.81m 12.08m 12 Butler, Cierra Fr La Tech 12.80m 42-00.00 FOUL 12.80m 12.29m 13 Hinson, Ulrika Fr Rice 12.73m 41-09.25 12.19m 12.65m 12.73m 14 Murray, Novelle Jr Hawai'i 11.74m 38-06.25 FOUL 11.74m FOUL 15 Fredrick, Alexis Sr Hawai'i 11.00m 36-01.25 10.24m 11.00m 10.71m

Event 32 Women High Jump ================================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 1.98m 1999 Kajsa Bergvist, SMU REGION QUAL.: R 1.75m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Mataoanu, Miruna So Boise State 1.85mR 6-00.75 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.85 1.88 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XXO XO XO XXX 2 Niare, Gaelle So SMU 1.78mR 5-10.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.78 1.81 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO XXO XXX 2 Crichlow, Desiree Jr UTEP 1.78mR 5-10.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.78 1.81 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XO XXX 2 Stegemoller, Alesha So SMU 1.78mR 5-10.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.78 1.81 PPP PPP PPP O O O XXO O XXX 2 Nwagwu, Flo Jr Rice 1.78mR 5-10.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.78 1.81 PPP PPP PPP XXO XO O XO XO XXX 6 Loyd, Joycalyn Jr La Tech 1.70m 5-07.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 PPP PPP PPP O O XO XXX 7 Brownson, Maranda Sr Nevada 1.65m 5-05.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 PPP PPP O XO O XXX 7 Boice, Amanda Fr Nevada 1.65m 5-05.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 PPP O O O XXO XXX 9 Robinson, Sarah So Fresno State 1.60m 5-03.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 PPP PPP O O XXX 9 Alexander, Ayanna Sr La Tech 1.60m 5-03.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 PPP O O XO XXX 9 Lundstrom, Sofie So Boise State 1.60m 5-03.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 PPP O O O XXX 12 Stevens, Johanna Fr Nevada 1.55m 5-01.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 PPP O O XXX 12 Dorsey, LaShay Fr Fresno State 1.55m 5-01.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 O XO XXO XXX 12 Archie, Lauren Fr Fresno State 1.55m 5-01.00 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 O XO XO XXX

Event 33 Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== WAC Meet: ! 7.92m 1964 Gayle Hopkins, Arizona REGION QUAL.: R 7.34m Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Hanany, Mickael So UTEP 7.61mR -0.2 24-11.75 10 7.61m(-0.2) 5.65m(-0.6) 7.40m(-0.7) 7.46m(-0.8) FOUL(-0.9) 7.27m(-0.6) 2 Higgins, Johnnie Lee So UTEP 7.25m -0.6 23-09.50 8 FOUL(-1.0) 7.15m(-1.2) 7.25m(-0.6) 7.12m(-0.7) 7.17m(0.2) 7.22m(-0.6) 3 Craig, Matthew So La Tech 7.23m -1.0 23-08.75 6 FOUL(-0.7) 7.23m(-1.0) 7.03m(-0.1) 7.04m(-1.1) FOUL(-0.6) 7.10m(-0.5) 4 Jones, Alex Jr Fresno State 7.02m -0.5 23-00.50 5 6.96m(+0.0) 6.73m(-1.2) FOUL(-0.5) 6.81m(-1.0) 7.02m(-0.5) 6.93m(-0.5) 5 Abrams, Dez Fr La Tech 6.92m -0.5 22-08.50 4 6.91m(-0.9) 6.87m(-1.3) 6.54m(-0.3) 6.59m(-1.3) 6.87m(-0.3) 6.92m(-0.5) 6 Powell, Jason Jr Rice 6.85m -0.7 22-05.75 3 6.45m(-1.1) 6.67m(-0.8) 6.50m(0.8) FOUL(-0.2) 6.85m(-0.7) 6.82m(-0.8) 7 Brown, DeAnte Fr Fresno State 6.82m -0.9 22-04.50 2 6.48m(-0.5) 6.73m(-2.3) 6.74m(0.2) 6.47m(-0.4) 6.57m(-0.4) 6.82m(-0.9) 8 Calzadilla, Robert So Fresno State 6.78m -0.4 22-03.00 1 6.69m(-0.7) 6.54m(-1.5) 6.71m(0.6) FOUL(0.2) 6.68m(-0.3) 6.78m(-0.4) 9 Montgomery, Kyle Fr Fresno State 6.67m 0.2 21-10.75 6.67m(0.2) 6.37m(-0.4) 6.67m(-0.3) 6.51m(0.2) 6.50m(-0.9) 6.64m(-0.9) 10 Phelps, Roy So Fresno State 6.58m -1.3 21-07.25 FOUL(-0.9) 6.58m(-1.3) FOUL(0.2) 11 Smith, Quinton So Rice 6.46m 0.5 21-02.50 6.43m(-0.4) FOUL(-0.7) 6.46m(0.5) 12 White, Roger So Boise State 6.32m -1.6 20-09.00 6.23m(-1.0) 6.32m(-1.6) FOUL(0.7)

Event 20 Women 10000 Meter Run ======================================================================= WAC Meet: ! 34:24.62 1997 Tangi Galloway, New Mexico NCAA AUTO: A 34:10.00 NCAA Prov.: p 35:15.00 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Daniels, Marissa Fr Rice 35:34.41 2 Rasmussen, Natalie Tulsa 36:08.93 3 Olivier, Lise Tulsa 38:13.35 4 Barrows, Susie Fr Rice 38:35.06 5 Kelley, Laura Fr Rice 39:10.36 6 Denny, Kelli Tulsa 39:37.08 7 Fugelsang, Malin So Rice 40:07.42 8 Gramly, Amanda Fr Nevada 40:19.35 9 Rohm, Brittany So Nevada 40:31.43 10 McAlpine, Whitney Sr Rice 41:27.35 11 Holt, Ashley So Nevada 41:44.99 -- Varela, Marisol Fr UTEP DNF

Women - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Rice 46 2) Louisana Tech 42 3) Fresno State 40 4) Nevada 32 4) University of Hawaii 25 6) SMU 24 7) Tulsa 22 7) Boise State 22 9) Tulsa 19

Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Fresno State 82.50 2) Rice 45.50 3) Boise State University 43 4) UTEP 36 5) Louisiana Tech University 23